» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

About this title: A pioneering expert in the study of hip hop explains why the music matters - and why the battles surrounding it are so very fierce.Hip hop is in crisis. During the years when hip hop's commercial fortunes rose sharply, the most commercially successfully hip hop has increasingly become a playground populated by caricatures of black gangstas, thugs, pimps, and 'hos. During this period, hyper-sexism has increased dramatically, and homophobia and distorted anti-social, self-destructive forms of black masculinity have become rap's calling card.Hip hop matters, argues scholar Tricia Rose. It ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters used book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $6.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. 0465008976. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters used book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $6.55

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It M... used book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It M...

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters used book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $7.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: Very Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. Very limited underlining on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465008971. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters used book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $9.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition with clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip-Hop Wars new book

The Hip-Hop Wars

by Tricia Rose

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465008976. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip-Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip-Hop--and Why It Matters used book

The Hip-Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip-Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $11.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seahawk Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip-Hop Think Tank Battling: the Dichotomy of the Hip-Hop Generation used book

The Hip-Hop Think Tank Battling: the Dichotomy of the Hip-Hop Generation

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan African Studies California State University Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: Very Good. 0465008976. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good standard copy. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk

by Rose, Tricia

price: $12.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. A pioneering expert in the study of hip-hop explains why the music matters--and why the battles surrounding it are so very fierce. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters used book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Civitas Books ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $15.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hip-Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

Hip-Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $15.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters

by Rose, Tricia

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hip-Hop Wars new book

Hip-Hop Wars

by Rose, Tricia

price: $16.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New. Hip hop is in crisis. The author argues that Hip hop matters, because hip hop occupies a unique historical role: this it is the only point in modern culture when a solid segment (if not majority) of an entire generation of youth understands itself as... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters new book

The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk About When We Talk About Hip Hop--and Why It Matters

by Tricia Rose

price: $16.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Civitas Books Date Published: 2008-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780465008971 ISBN: 0465008976

Description: New in Very Good jacket. Brand New. But there is light shelf wear on the edges of the cover from being on display. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Elke, Washington, DC

"I recommend this book to any hip hop fan who have ever felt that unease and horror that spreads as your head bops to a hot beat of a song that's also spewing oodles of homophobia and misogyny. Tricia Rose looks into such tensions and presents the top arguments of hip hop critics and hip hop defenders. Her analysis is insightful and inspiring and allows us to move the conversation on hip hop beyond a polarizing conversation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Marie-christelle, The United States

"this should be interesting - she explores both sides of the war: those who defend the ills of Hip-Hop and those who are sick of it....

WHY I'M READING THIS BOOK - I'm a big advocate for media and music literacy: learning the language of what we see and what we hear. If society doesn't learn how to filter what we take in - we should expect nothing better than garbage in, garbage out...point, blank. So I'm curious how this book speaks on media/music literacy.

Plus just want to see how the author explores the pros/cons and potential of this cultural organism. They say "Hip Hop is Dead"...I'm interested to see who's killing it.

Peace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Tatiana, The United States

"An incredibly well-structured look at both the main criticisms and defenses of hip hop by delving into the similarities and complications inherent in both. Blew my mind quite a few times, but also gave me the language to articulate my own internal conflicts about hip hop. Plus she gives a surprising amount of jumping-off-points for solutions and large amount of resources to look into."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Annaham, The United States

"AMAZING book! Tricia Rose deftly deconstructs why so much commercial hip hop--and both criticisms *and* defenses of it--are problematic due to racist and sexist assumptions and stereotypes. An enjoyable and well-written contribution to a debate that's still going strong, particularly in the age of entertainment corporations' monopoly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Hip Hop Wars: What We Talk about When We Talk about Hip Hop--And Why It Matters by Tricia Rose

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.