About this title: This second installment of Roberts's bewitching Three Sisters Island trilogy that began with "Dance Upon the Air" continues the story of modern-day witches Nell Channing, Ripley Todd, and Mia Devlin.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Slight spine slope. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Three Sisters Island Trilogy (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Slightly slanted spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Three Sisters Island Trilogy (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove Pubns
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Edges Shelf Worn, Covers/Spine Creased, Text Is unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD CONDITION, crease on cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Three Sisters Island Trilogy (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD CONDITION, crease on cover. SHIPS QUICKLY. Roberts, Nora paperback, Jove Books, 2001. Contemporary; Fantasy; Fantasy fiction; Fiction; Love stories; Parapsychology; Policewomen-New England; Romance; Witches-New England read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Good. 0515132020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Very Good. 0515132020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Very Good. 0515132020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Good. 0515132020 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, ..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Very Good. 0515132020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Very Good. 0515132020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pgs, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, smudges on side edges, front cover is curling. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Three Sisters Island Trilogy (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove
Date Published: 2001-12-01
ISBN-13:9780515132021ISBN:0515132020
Description: Good. Text in good condition. Binding is a little worn from use. Cover is worn around the edges. Cover has some impression marks. read more
"I absolutely loved the dynamic between Ripley & Mac. Though I greatly connected with the compassion of Nell in the first book, it was refreshing and fun to read a character as "hardcore" as Ripley. I wasn't a big fan of her rudeness, but I definitely connected with her need for action, thirst for doing what's right, as well as the tendency to push away and be strong to protect those she cared about most. I'd definitely love to see more of that kind of fierce aura in more literary heroines. Mac's brains and subtle charm; his open heart & practiced logic was also something I'm not used to with literary love interests. I simply loved the book because it was surprisingly different, and I love unexpected surprises.
My favorite part was when after Ripley having her final straw with her dreams, she decides to hurt Mac, push him away to the extent he'd leave the island and forget about her -- how calmly he reacted, and how he challenged her with, "Why are you lying to me?" was a heart clencher and sexy as hell.
The only qualm I have of the series so far is the borderline perfection of Mia's character. I don't necessarily dislike her, but her character sounds less than believable to me thus far. I have yet to read her book, before I make my final judgement, but I'm definitely more intrigued with Nell and Ripley than her obvious role as 'head witch.'"
"As soon as I was finished reading the 1st book in the Three Sisters Trilogy, I dove right into the 2nd one. The 1st book was Nell's story & this book is Ripley's story. I was glad to see how detailed this book became about why ripley was trying so hard not to use her gift & I liked how her personality (other than just the angry outbursts) was in the limelight in this book. It did catch me as funny that, even in the area of liking someone, Ripley was still competetive, not wanting to allow herself to be beat-at least in physical, sporty events anyways. Since I had finished Dance Upon the Air only a matter of days before this book, my mind kept telling me how much 'slower' this book seemed than the first one. I guess I just liked the first one better. All in all-I still loved the book & would recommend it to those who enjoy a book with a good continuing plot, a strong main character, & a bit of romance. :)"
"My favorite of this trilogy, which is rather surprising given that the second book of three is often the weakest. This time, however, it's the pivot upon which the entire plot turns, and I enjoyed the attention Roberts paid to the details of the magical themes.
It doesn't hurt that rough-edged Ripley and scatterbrained Mac are my favorite of these three couples."
"Second in the series, this gets more into the witch stuff but it's done well I think. I like the geeky hero (who really isn't a hero) as the women do just fine on their own which is refreshing. Very different from the other Novel I've ready by Roberts. I think I like it better than this genre."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.