» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Christian art of the 4th to 12th centuries

by Francesco Abbate

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries;

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Good. 1972 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian art of the 4th to 12th centuries

by Abbate, Francesco. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London: New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. jacket worn at corners, small tears at top and bottom of spine of jacket; copy has slight soiling at edges of cover; text and binding fine. Text in English, Italian. 158 p. : chiefly 101 col. illus.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Arte paleocristiana e Alto Medioevo. Bibliography: p. 153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco (General Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: OCTOPUS BOOKSLIMITED Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Good. BOOKPLATE INSIDE OTHERWISE, CLEAN TIGHT COPY.1O1 FULL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries;

by Francesco Ed.; Pamela Swinglehurst Trans. Abbate

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's writing on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco, Edit

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. Book is in new condition. D/J shows slight shelfwear. Provides a survey of early Christian art illustrated with 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West. Includes mosaics, ivories, illuminated manuscripts, frescoes, churches, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco, General Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus? Binding: hard Publisher: Octopus, London/ New York Date Published: c1966, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: color repros. very good+, vg+ dj, beige bds, no names, clean, tight & solid. 158 pgs, ISBN: 0-7064-0063-1. Printed in Italy. Trans. by Pamela Swinglehurst. Old inked price front dj flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art

by Abbate, Francesco (Editor)

price: $7.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first english version Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Book is in fine condition in a fine dustjacket. 101 full color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco: Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Art. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This superb survey of Christian art from the fourth to the twelfth century contains 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West, all testifying to the genius of Christian craftsmen and artist in the glorification of their God. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The jacket is in new clear protective covering. This translation was done by Pamela Swinglehurst. This is part of a series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco (Editor); Swinglehurst, Pamela (Translated)

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Good (See Description). No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed, sunned, peeling & soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco-General Editor

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Octopus Books Inc. 1972

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN: 0706400631. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco (Editor)

price: $9.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1972 Hard Cover., Octopus Books. 158 pgs. Owner note Title no other marks. Cclean pgs, binding tight. DJ very good with only light shelf wear. Cream boards with title in gilt on spine. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. Table of Contents: Outline of Early Christian Art; The Early Middle Ages; Chronological Table; Bibliography, Lists of Illustrations. Contains 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West-gold and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco (Editor)

price: $9.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Harda Cover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1972 Hard Cover., Octopus Books. 158 pgs. No marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ very good with only light shelf wear. Cream boards with title in gilt on spine. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. Table of Contents: Outline of Early Christian Art; The Early Middle Ages; Chronological Table; Bibliography, Lists of Illustrations. Contains 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West-gold and silverware, ivories, illuminated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Octopus Books, London, 1972; Very Good+; Very Good+ d/j (in protective cover); First English Edition, First Printing; Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst; 95 full-color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco, Editor

price: $12.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OCTOPUS BOOKS, 1972

Description: ISBN: 7064-0063-1. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of Fourth to Twelfth Centuries

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Octopus Bks Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, clipped. rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate, Francesco

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Well illustrated with color photos. Stain to rear endpaper.; Small Format Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christian Art of the 4th and 12th Centuries used book

Christian Art of the 4th and 12th Centuries

by Francesco Abbate

price: $17.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London, England Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 100 Full Colour Illustrations. 158 pages. Plastic covering has been put on a too tight and consequently cover has bubbled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate Francesco F (General Editor) Swinglehurst Pamela P (Translated By)

price: $18.31

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9787064006315 ISBN: 7064006316

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5" x 8" Tall. This superb survey of Christian art from the fourth to the twelth century contains 95 full-colour illustrations of treasures from both East and West--gold and silverware, ivories, illuminated manuscripts, sarcophagi, frescoes, mosaics and churches--all testifying to the genius of Christian craftsmen and artists in the glorification of their God. 101 full colour illustrations. 158 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christian Art; 101 Full Colour Illustrations used book

Christian Art; 101 Full Colour Illustrations

by Abbate, Francesco

price: $19.48

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; 158 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Abbate (Francesco, Editor; Translated By Pamela Swinglehurst).

price: $19.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Octopus Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: 8vo. dustwrapper. 158pp. 91 colour photographs. light sunning to wrapper spine otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries 101 Full Colour Illustrations

by Abbate, Francesco (Editor); Swinglehurst, Pamela (Translator)

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London UK Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Book Very Good + Dustjacket Very Good + 7 1/2" Tall By 5 1/2" Wide Approx. 158 pages. Dustjacket has light wear with light creases to spine-ends, very light/slight wear to upper corners, price-clipped. Book has a BUMP to top spine-end, light wear to bottom spine-end, very slight wear to corners. Outstanding colour illustrations. Text is spotless & in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Francesco Abbate (Editor)

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London, England Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 158 pages. 101 full colour illustrations. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christian Art of Fourth to Twelfth Centuries

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Octopus Bks ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christian Art of Fourth to Twelfth Centuries

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Octopus Bks ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries

by Octopus Books Unlimited (Pub. )

price: $2.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard back Publisher: Octopus Books Unlimited, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780706400632 ISBN: 0706400631

Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 1/4"7 3/4"tall. 158pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; the conversion to Christianity of the Emperor Constantine in the fourth century AD was an event of profound political and cultural importance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.