Description: Good. 1972 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books, London: New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. jacket worn at corners, small tears at top and bottom of spine of jacket; copy has slight soiling at edges of cover; text and binding fine. Text in English, Italian. 158 p. : chiefly 101 col. illus.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Arte paleocristiana e Alto Medioevo. Bibliography: p. 153. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's writing on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. Book is in new condition. D/J shows slight shelfwear. Provides a survey of early Christian art illustrated with 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West. Includes mosaics, ivories, illuminated manuscripts, frescoes, churches, etc. read more
Edition: 1st thus?
Binding: hard
Publisher: Octopus, London/ New York
Date Published: c1966, 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: color repros. very good+, vg+ dj, beige bds, no names, clean, tight & solid. 158 pgs, ISBN: 0-7064-0063-1. Printed in Italy. Trans. by Pamela Swinglehurst. Old inked price front dj flap. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Art. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This superb survey of Christian art from the fourth to the twelfth century contains 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West, all testifying to the genius of Christian craftsmen and artist in the glorification of their God. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The jacket is in new clear protective covering. This translation was done by Pamela Swinglehurst. This is part of a series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1972 Hard Cover., Octopus Books. 158 pgs. Owner note Title no other marks. Cclean pgs, binding tight. DJ very good with only light shelf wear. Cream boards with title in gilt on spine. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. Table of Contents: Outline of Early Christian Art; The Early Middle Ages; Chronological Table; Bibliography, Lists of Illustrations. Contains 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West-gold and ... read more
Binding: Harda Cover
Publisher: Octopus Books
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1972 Hard Cover., Octopus Books. 158 pgs. No marks, clean pgs, binding tight. DJ very good with only light shelf wear. Cream boards with title in gilt on spine. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. Table of Contents: Outline of Early Christian Art; The Early Middle Ages; Chronological Table; Bibliography, Lists of Illustrations. Contains 95 full-color illustrations of treasures from both East and West-gold and silverware, ivories, illuminated ... read more
Description: Octopus Books, London, 1972; Very Good+; Very Good+ d/j (in protective cover); First English Edition, First Printing; Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst; 95 full-color illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London, England
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 100 Full Colour Illustrations. 158 pages. Plastic covering has been put on a too tight and consequently cover has bubbled. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9787064006315ISBN:7064006316
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5" x 8" Tall. This superb survey of Christian art from the fourth to the twelth century contains 95 full-colour illustrations of treasures from both East and West--gold and silverware, ivories, illuminated manuscripts, sarcophagi, frescoes, mosaics and churches--all testifying to the genius of Christian craftsmen and artists in the glorification of their God. 101 full colour illustrations. 158 Pages. read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London UK
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: Book Very Good + Dustjacket Very Good + 7 1/2" Tall By 5 1/2" Wide Approx. 158 pages. Dustjacket has light wear with light creases to spine-ends, very light/slight wear to upper corners, price-clipped. Book has a BUMP to top spine-end, light wear to bottom spine-end, very slight wear to corners. Outstanding colour illustrations. Text is spotless & in very nice condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London, England
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. 158 pages. 101 full colour illustrations. Translated by Pamela Swinglehurst. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: hard back
Publisher: Octopus Books Unlimited, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780706400632ISBN:0706400631
Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 1/4"7 3/4"tall. 158pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; the conversion to Christianity of the Emperor Constantine in the fourth century AD was an event of profound political and cultural importance. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.