» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Adriaan H Bredero, Diana L Beitzel (Translator)

About this title: In this fascinating, well-informed study of Christian religious practice in the Middle Ages, a respected Dutch historian discusses the dynamic interaction between the medieval church and medieval society at large, also considering to what extent Christianity today is still molded by medieval society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H., And Bruinsma, Reinder

price: $19.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780802849922 ISBN: 080284992X

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H; Reinder Bruinsma, Diana L. Beitzel

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: December, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Very good dust jacket-jacket in mylar and glued down. Very good condition. Jacket in library style permanent mylar protector attached to end papers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H; Reinder Bruinsma, Diana L. Beitzel

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: December, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H; Reinder Bruinsma, Diana L. Beitzel

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: December, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H, and Beitzel, Diana L (Translated by)

price: $5.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 402 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Adriaan H. Bredero; Translator-Reinder Bruinsma

price: $6.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.; Bruinsma, Reinder

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0802836925. Minor bumping to bottom edge of boards and dust jacket.; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages

by Adrian H. Bredero

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: ISBN 0802836925. Hardback. First English Printing. Very good condition book, with slight browning on top edge of book, in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for small blue ballpoint line (accidental marking) on top edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $18.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780802849922 ISBN: 080284992X

Description: Good. Good student copy. Pages are tight. Pages contain some minor highlighting throughout. Covers show some edgewear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages

by Mr. Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $18.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802849922 ISBN: 080284992X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H. /Bruinsma, Reinder (Trans)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English language printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Fine/Fine. xiv, 402 p., footnotes, appendix, further readings, indexes, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society,

by Bredero, Adriaan H.,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans, 1994, ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: hbk 402pp boards are slightly worn at bottom corners, dj is creased at edges (now in protective sleeve) otherwise an excellent clean tight copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society new book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H, and Bruinsma, Reinder (Translated by)

price: $35.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802849922 ISBN: 080284992X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $37.05

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Wm, B. Eerdmans Publishing Ltd., USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0802836925 Used Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society new book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $37.90

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780802849922 ISBN: 080284992X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages. the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans 1994, ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Hbk 402pp. ISBN: 0802836925 excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Fair. 0802836925 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Adriaan H. Bredero

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $4.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Fair. 0802836925 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $7.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Good. 0802836925 TITLE: Christendom & Christianity In The MiddleAUTHOR: Bredero, AISBN 10: 0802836925ISBN 13: 9780802836922BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1994PAGES: 402DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $9.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Adriaan H. Bredero; Translator-Reinder Bruinsma

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover copy in excellent condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light and the dust jacket is now protected in mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Binding: Hb Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: VG in VG jacket. 402pp. Index, Biblio. Yellowing interior, DJ: wear extremities, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $13.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Date Published: [c1994] ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0-8028-3692-5. 8vo; xiii, 402 pages; Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: the Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society

by Bredero, Adriaan H.

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802836922 ISBN: 0802836925

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.