About this title: Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (1863-1944), who often published under the pen-name of 'Q', was one of the giants of early twentieth-century literature and literary criticism. A novelist and poet who was also a Professor of English, he helped to form the literary tastes of generations of literary students and scholars who came after him. The freshness, enthusiasm and intellectual insight of his work is still evident in his writings nearly a century on. Cambridge University Press is delighted to reissue some of his key texts in this new edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: The University Press
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. Ex-Library-Reprint--230 pgs Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with slight bowing. ex lib-Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean text. Spine and boards faded. Browning on inside of boards. Previous owner's info on inside of front cover. The author extols the virtue of the poet, his relationship to society and the value that he brings to his time, both recogognized and unrecognized. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Sunning to spine and top edge light general wear aging. Long ownership notation on FFE. read more
Description: Good Condition in a Good Dust Jacket. 1935 First Edition. Light mottle/fade to spine. End pages age toned/light fox. Dust jacket spine slightly darkened. Excellent interior pages. Nice, tight binding.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 230 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Bound Boards
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with gold titles to spine. Spine ends rubbed, spine sl. faded, pages edge foxed, else very fine, 230pp all in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University press, Cambridge [Eng. ]
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers with minor rubbing. First printing. viii, 230 p. 23 cm. The poet as citizen. --First aid in criticising. --Paternity in Shakespeare. --Tennyson in 1833. --William Barnes. --The earlier novels of Thomas Hardy. --Tribute to Ireland. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780521736732ISBN:0521736730
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10.63 by.55 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(240 pages) cambridge university press is delighted to reissue some of sir arthur quiller-couch's key texts in this new edition. sir arthur quiller-couch (1863-1944), who often published under the pen-name of 'q', was one of the giants of early twentieth-century literature and literary criticism. a novelist and poet who was also a professor of english, he helped to form the literary tastes of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780521736732ISBN:0521736730
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 230 pp (including index).
Binding: Blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Dust jacket.
Publisher: At the University Press,, Cambridge:
Date Published: 1934.
Description: VG+ (gilt bright/pos on ffep)/VG (staining to rear panel). read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Company / The University Press, New York / Cambridge, UK
Date Published: 1935
Description: Near Fine-/Very Good- 8vo. 230pp. Endpapers show minor foxing, else FINE. Dj price clipped. Dj edges show various spots of chipping, one tiny tear to front head edge near spine, rear panel shows very minimal spotting, spine panel faded, else VG. In mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.