» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Sir Arthur Thomas Quiller-Couch

About this title: Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (1863-1944), who often published under the pen-name of 'Q', was one of the giants of early twentieth-century literature and literary criticism. A novelist and poet who was also a Professor of English, he helped to form the literary tastes of generations of literary students and scholars who came after him. The freshness, enthusiasm and intellectual insight of his work is still evident in his writings nearly a century on. Cambridge University Press is delighted to reissue some of his key texts in this new edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur Thomas, Sir

price: $35.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1934 ISBN-13: 9780521736732 ISBN: 0521736730

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen, : and Other Papers,

by Arthur Thomas Quiller-Couch

price: $2.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The University Press Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Ex-Library-Reprint--230 pgs Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with slight bowing. ex lib-Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen & Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. 230pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean text. Spine and boards faded. Browning on inside of boards. Previous owner's info on inside of front cover. The author extols the virtue of the poet, his relationship to society and the value that he brings to his time, both recogognized and unrecognized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Sunning to spine and top edge light general wear aging. Long ownership notation on FFE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen, : and Other Papers, (the World's Classics)

by Arthur Thomas Quiller-Couch

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The University Press Date Published: 1935

Description: Acceptable. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen, and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price-clipped dustjacket with shelf wear and small tears. Index. 226 pp.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The book has offsetting to the end papers. The dust jacket has light soiling and is darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MacMillan

Description: Good Condition in a Good Dust Jacket. 1935 First Edition. Light mottle/fade to spine. End pages age toned/light fox. Dust jacket spine slightly darkened. Excellent interior pages. Nice, tight binding.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: G+(yellowed endpapers, minor fading on edges)/Fair DW(quite worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $26.62

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Bound Boards Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with gold titles to spine. Spine ends rubbed, spine sl. faded, pages edge foxed, else very fine, 230pp all in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen, and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur Thomas, Sir

price: $29.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University press, Cambridge [Eng. ] Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers with minor rubbing. First printing. viii, 230 p. 23 cm. The poet as citizen. --First aid in criticising. --Paternity in Shakespeare. --Tennyson in 1833. --William Barnes. --The earlier novels of Thomas Hardy. --Tribute to Ireland. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1934

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. viii, 230 pp. Backstrip sl. marked; edges spotted o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers new book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur

price: $38.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521736732 ISBN: 0521736730

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10.63 by.55 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(240 pages) cambridge university press is delighted to reissue some of sir arthur quiller-couch's key texts in this new edition. sir arthur quiller-couch (1863-1944), who often published under the pen-name of 'q', was one of the giants of early twentieth-century literature and literary criticism. a novelist and poet who was also a professor of english, he helped to form the literary tastes of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers new book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Arthur Quiller-Couch

price: $39.44

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521736732 ISBN: 0521736730

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers new book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur Thomas, Sir

price: $39.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521736732 ISBN: 0521736730

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $41.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 230 pp (including index). Binding: Blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Dust jacket. Publisher: At the University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1934.

Description: VG+ (gilt bright/pos on ffep)/VG (staining to rear panel). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur (1863-1944)

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION US;

Description: VG/no dj, ex. library; Macmillan 1935, 12 mo., viii, 230 pp., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company / The University Press, New York / Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1935

Description: Near Fine-/Very Good- 8vo. 230pp. Endpapers show minor foxing, else FINE. Dj price clipped. Dj edges show various spots of chipping, one tiny tear to front head edge near spine, rear panel shows very minimal spotting, spine panel faded, else VG. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Very Good, Dust Wrapper price clipped, in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good hardcover. Pages very light brown, clean text. Spine and edges of cover are faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st America Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Dj has sl sw, ow VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Arthur Quiller-Couch

price: $23.25

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers new book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Quiller-Couch, Arthur

price: $27.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521736732 ISBN: 0521736730

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers new book

The Poet as Citizen and Other Papers

by Arthur Quiller-Couch

price: $28.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521736732 ISBN: 0521736730

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521736730. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.