» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christ, the sacrament of the encounter with God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Christ, the sacrament of the encounter with God

by Edward Schillebeeckx

About this title: A reprinting of Schillebeeckx's classic work. A standard in understanding the relationship between Christ, Sacrament and the Church. A positive and constructive ecclesial theology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God-Sheed & Ward's Modern Theology Library

by E. Schillebeeckx

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. P/O name is on FFEP. Binding is tight and square. Has red underlining and marginalia throughout. Cover isgood w/ light edge wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Gift notation. Author was professor of Theology at the Roman Catholic University of Nijmegen. Clean tight copy, 222pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E., O.P.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First American Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Ex-lib (Church Library) with card pockets inside both boards, date due slip, a few markings and stamps inside, but no markings outside, else lightly worn on corners, Very Good Condition without a DJ. 222 pages, footnotes. "The present translation has been made from the third, revised edition of 'Christus, Sacrament van de Godsontmoeting' with some modifications and additions made by the author. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: A Very Good+ book and a Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has light tanning and spotting along its edges. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $7.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York

Description: NF. Nd. c1963. Trade Paperback. 222pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E. O.P.

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward 1963 Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 5.5x8.2 hard cover, gold book w/black lettering on spine. some underlinings & page notes. vg/g+.222 pgs. Trying to bring Catholics and protestants closer together. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ, the Sacrament of the Encounter with God

by Schillebeeckx, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Endpaper & top edge library marks, else VG HB; no DJ. xvii, 222 p. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ, the Sacrament of the Encounter with God

by Schillebeeckx, Edward

price: $13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. VG, unmarked HB; owner's name; no DJ. ix + 222 pp. . xvii, 222 p. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E. , O. P.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Name, date front end paper; light underlining, notes few pages, very good-; no dust jacket. 8vo. (xvii) 222 pp. Forward by Cornelius Ernst, O. P. Footnotes. Yellow cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by E. Schillebeeckx

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780722006252 ISBN: 072200625X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Previous owner's name/ inscription. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God new book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, Edward

price: $25.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1987-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780934134729 ISBN: 0934134723

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780934134729. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by E. Schillebeeckx

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, 1963 1st prtg, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, a few scattered pencil notations throughout, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter with God new book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter with God

by Schillebeeckx, Edward, and Schillebeeckx, O P

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780934134729 ISBN: 0934134723

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ, the sacrament of the encounter with God

by Schillebeeckx, Edward

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. binding sturdy. cover lightly rubbed. Interior very clean. has usual elements of a former library book: library stamp on endsheets, remnants of a pocket. Text in English, Dutch. xvii, 222 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spener Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God-Sheed & Ward's Modern Theology Library

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Spotting on edges and half-title page. owner's name stamped and written on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: pp. 222. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Penciling, cocked spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: pp. 222. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God-Sheed & Ward's Modern Theology Library

by E. Schillebeeckx

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/Good. Spine slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Ex-Monastery library. Hardback with dustjacket. Very clean pages. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1963

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Church Doctrine Light pencil ul throughout, binding sound. Name on ffe page. Spine sticker. 222 pages. Short inscription on ffe page. Covers are rather worn. Contact Steels for more Church Doctrine titles. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $8.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Sheed & Ward

Description: Second Hand in Fine jacket. 8vo, xvii + 222pp. Fine cloth and d/j. Previous owner's signature to ffep, otherwise a spotless text. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $8.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Sheed Andrew and McMeel

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xviii + 222pp. Very good softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Schillebeeckx, E.

price: $8.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Sheed Andrew and McMeel

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xviii + 222pp. Very good softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God used book

Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter With God

by Edward Schillebeeckx

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780934134729 ISBN: 0934134723

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Sharon, San Diego, CA

"This is a classic of sacramental theology, and though much of it was over my Unitarian head, even I could appreciate the thoroughness and detail with which Schillebeeckx lays out his arguments. This was written pre-Vatican II and was intended to persuade the Church to think of sacraments in a new way. He succeeded."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.