New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Christ stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

About this title: Carlo Levi's timeless and moving depiction of classism and poverty in Lucania, a small Italian town where the vehemently anti-Fascist Levi was confined in 1935 as a political prisoner.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (King Penguin)

by Carlo Levi

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140055559 ISBN: 014005555X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: The Noonday Press Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye with a New Introduction by the Author. The pages are clean and undamaged. The cover has a a light vertical bend and some wear at the spine and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1947. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Time Reading Program Special Edition)

by Carlo Levi~Frances Frenaye

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Time Reading Program Special Edition)

by Carlo Levi~Frances Frenaye

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Vintage Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback With new author's introduction; translated by Frances Frenaye. Very Good First Thus Vintage Paperback, straight & tight, no marks but old price sticker front upper cover and 3 lines on closed side textblock. Mild wear, chipped corner to 1st page; light foxing inside covers & facing page; now in protective sleeve. First published as "Christo si e fermato a Eboli" (1945) and made into an award winning 1979 film (Pocket Books # 75053). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scene South Books, Etc., GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Time, 1964, used trade paperback in stiff wrappers, light wear, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

price: $5.41

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price. ? cents----------#656--------The cover has some shelf wear and the top corner has a crease....The pages has yellowing...The plastic covering is getting loose.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Time Incorporated, 1964 C1947

Description: Octavo, softcover, White pictorial wraps with brown lettering. VG to near fine. 274 pages. Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye. Author's account of living one year in exile in the south of Italy in 1935. Memoir. Includes book mark with book review.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Carlo Levi

price: $6.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141183213 ISBN: 0141183217

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: TIME Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. NF. SOFTCOVER. NY: TIME (1964). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Time Reading Program Special Edition)

by Levi, Carlo

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Inc.

Description: New. B0011519A8 Trade paperback copy, book is in new condition, clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Time-life Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. Some shopwear to book, ink inscription on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages tanning. 187 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have mild wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Cardinal, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VG cond. Pb. Classic of Post-war Italy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped, rubbed, clean. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Time Magazine Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Cover is lightly damp stained and shelf worn, pages are clean and in very good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TPB Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux / Noonday Press Date Published: 1996

Description: G. GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Some yellowing spots to outer page and cover edges, faint spine crease, light rubbing to white covers, text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli, the Story of a Year, a Time Reading Program Special Edition

by Levi, Carlo Translated By Frances Frenaye

price: $9.60

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG-, 8vo, 274 pgs, soil smudged covers, very tight., wht/ltYel/ 8vo, 274. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $9.90

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback; some cover wear o/w VG. 274 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.