» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christ stopped at Eboli

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Christ stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

About this title: 'We're not Christians, Christ stopped short of here, at Eboli.' Exiled to a remote and barren corner of Italy for his opposition to Mussolini, Carlo Levi entered a world cut off from history and the state, hedged in by custom and sorrow, without comfort or solace, where, eternally patient, the peasants lived in an age-old stillness and in the presence of death - for Christ did stop at Eboli.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Clean pages. Worn cover. Spine creased. Pocket, 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (King Penguin)

by Carlo Levi

price: $3.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140055559 ISBN: 014005555X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Time Incorporated, 1964 C1947

Description: Octavo, softcover, White pictorial wraps with brown lettering. VG to near fine. 274 pages. Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye. Author's account of living one year in exile in the south of Italy in 1935. Memoir. Includes book mark with book review.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price. ? cents----------#656--------The cover has some shelf wear and the top corner has a crease....The pages has yellowing...The plastic covering is getting loose.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Cardinal, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VG cond. Pb. Classic of Post-war Italy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped, rubbed, clean. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NOONDAY Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 1963 ed., 1973 printing. Some cover wear and scuffing, otherwise Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Magazine Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Cover is lightly damp stained and shelf worn, pages are clean and in very good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + 5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the white and illustrated spine and cover. A true account of a year that the author spent in a back-ward, malaria ridden southern Italian village, Gagliano, in the province of Lucania. 274 pages. Mild front and rear cover stains. Tight binding. Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $9.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Paperback; some cover wear o/w VG. 274 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time Inc. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. This book is part of the Time Reading Program Special Edition series. This book is in fine to as new condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been read. The cover has some very minor bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. This book is part of the Time Reading Program Special Edition series. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been read. The cover has some very minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Carlo Levi

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140183115 ISBN: 0140183116

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Carlo Levi

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141183213 ISBN: 0141183217

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1948

Description: Cover lamination peeling, front & back. Interior aged but clean, binding tight. 187 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christ Stopped at Eboli used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. A nice 228 page 1st printing Pocket Books paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. States: First Printing April 1965. Carlo Levi's timeless and moving depiction of classism and poverty in Lucania, a small Italian town where the vehemently anti-Fascist Levi was confined in 1935 as a political prisoner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (King Penguin)

by Carlo Levi

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140055559 ISBN: 014005555X

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Carlo Levi

price: $13.11

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141183213 ISBN: 0141183217

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli (King Penguin)

by Levi, Carlo

price: $13.58

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: New York, N. Y Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140055559 ISBN: 014005555X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 014005555X Good. No Jacket Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. 253 p. : map; 20 cm. King Penguin. Includes Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi-

price: $13.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Magazine Publishing- Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 1964 CR, most minor cvr shelf wear, else crisp, clean appears unread, unused, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $14.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1982

Description: Larger format paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Carlo Levi

price: $14.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, small chip out of lower corner, clean pages, creased spine. Sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo; Frenaye, Frances (Trans.).

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1982.

Description: 8vo paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Pocket Books, 1965.

Description: First printing. 12mo., 228pp., wrappers. Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye. Pages mildly tanned, otherwise a fine, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christ Stopped at Eboli

by Levi, Carlo

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Square, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Used-Good. Good paperback. Pages browned; name on front cover verso. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Cheryl S., Princeton, MN

"I didn't quite finish this and only read as much as I did because I had nothing else new to read. If there was a plot, I couldn't find it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Mansour, Los Gatos, CA

"This is an amazing book. The author, Carlo Levi, writes about his life as an Italian dissident during Mussolini's Fascist regime. He was exiled to a small village in southern Italy......I highly recommend
this wonderful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Alex, Chicago, IL

"An account of internal exile of a doctor in Fascist Italy. There's a great deal about peasant life in southern Italy, and some of his ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Lisa, Chicago, IL

"Carlo Levi, a young anti-fascist with a medical degree who chose to paint, write and oppose Mussolini rather than to practice medicine, was exiled in the 1930s to what was then called Lucania and is now known as Basilicata. The area was and is one of the poorest regions of Italy. The people of the village in the mountains in which he spent most of a year said that they were so isolated that even Christianity stopped before it reached them.

Levi, a native of Turin, could hardly have been sent to a more remote area or one more different from his city in northern Italy. Yet, he thoughtfully and affectionately tells the story of the superstitions, political maneuvering,love, hope, despair and unending hard work of the locals. The people and the place take on life through Levi's descriptions. As was Levi's departure, coming to the end of the book is bittersweet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Christ stopped at Eboli by Carlo Levi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.