» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discovering the Global Past: A Look at the Evidence, Volume I: To 1650

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Discovering the Global Past: A Look at the Evidence, Volume I: To 1650

by Merry E Wiesner-Hanks, William Bruce Wheeler, Franklin Doeringer

About this title: This successful world history version of the popular Discovering series contains a multi-part pedagogical framework that guides students through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. The text emphasizes historical study as interpretation rather than memorization of data.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650 used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt, light creases on covers. This is only volume I. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry Wiesner, William Bruce Wheeler, Franklin Doeringer, Kenneth R. Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry E. Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Acceptable. Volume 1: To 1650. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry E. Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Good. Volume 1: To 1650. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Secon... used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Secon...

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Reader copy. Very very rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Vol. II: Since 1500

by Wiesner, Merry E.; Wheeler, Bruce; Wheeler, William Bruce; Ruff, Julius R.

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1997

Description: Used Very Good. 0395844037 Complimentary Copy. The text appears clean, the cover is in very nice condition. Corresponds with Student ISBN # 0395699878. This is a Complimentary Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Wiesner, Merry E.

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Very Good+ with no DJ. 0618043675. Slight edge and corner wear. Stamp on top page ends. "Used Book" stamp on first flyleaf. Inside clean and clear of marks.; 9.5 x 0.75 x 7.75 Inches; 441 pages; This successful world history version of the popular Discovering series contains a multi-part pedagogical framework that guides students through the process of historical inquiry and explanation. The text emphasizes historical study as interpretation rather than memorization of data, with actual ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence

by Wiesner, Merry E.

price: $40.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. Two 7.5 x 9 trade paperback books. Colored lettering on the spines with color illustrated covers. Discovering the Global Past gives students the opportunity to assume the role of historian. In each chapter, the student investigates primary-source evidence by following the Discovering series' proven six-step process. 441 pages. 2nd Edition. Volumes 1 and 2. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence-Volume I-to 1650 {Second Edition} used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence-Volume I-to 1650 {Second Edition}

by Wiesner, Merry E., William Bruce Wheeler, Franklin M. Doeringer, And Kenneth R. Curtis

price: $43.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The primary goal of DISCOVERING THE GLOBAL PAST: A LOOK AT THE EVIDENCE is to allow students enrolled in world history courses to do history in the same way that we as historians do-to examine a group of original sources to answer questions about the past. The unique structure of this book clusters primary sources around a set of historical questions that students are asked to 'solve'. " This book has 441 pages and is illustrated throughout. The book has a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Wiesner-Hanks, Merry E.; Wheeler, William Bruce; Doeringer, Franklin; Curtis, Kenneth R.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 7/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Fair. 0618043675 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (2-7) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Wiesner-Hanks, Merry E.; Wheeler, William Bruce; Doeringer, Franklin; Curtis, Kenneth R.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 7/27/2001 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Fair. 0618043675 100% satisfaction guaranteed. (2-12) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books_and_Music_Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry E. Wiesner

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650 used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650

by Wiesner, Merry E.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting; Small Tear on Spine; Minimal Writing. SKU: 21220596 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780618043675 Used. Some Highlighting; Small Tear on Spine; Minimal Writing. SKU: 21220596 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650 used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650

by Wiesner, Merry E.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting; Small Tear on Spine; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21253405 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780618043675 Used. Some Highlighting; Small Tear on Spine; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21253405 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650 used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650

by Wiesner, Merry E.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21221183 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780618043675 Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Small Tear on Spine; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21221183 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650 used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, By Wiesner, 2nd Edition, Volume 1: to 1650

by Wiesner, Merry E.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Paperback. Used. Small Tear on Spine; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21311581 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780618043675 Used. Small Tear on Spine; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21311581 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering Global Past, V. I used book

Discovering Global Past, V. I

by Wiesner

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: HM ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry E. Wiesner

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past used book

Discovering the Global Past

by Wiesner, Wheeler

price: $7.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence

by Wiesner, Merry E.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Good. Book Condition: USED GOOD. Cover edge worn and beginning to curl. Corners have slight creases. Spine chipped top and bottom, also it has been taped to repair a slit that runs down half of the spine. The pages inside are still intact and should be good for another semester or two. Rare to occasional marks and underlinings found inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Anderson, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Wiesner-Hanks, Merry E.; Wheeler, William Bruce; Doeringer, Franklin; Curtis, Kenneth R.

price: $15.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Good. 0618043675 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Wiesner-Hanks, Merry E.; Wheeler, William Bruce; Doeringer, Franklin; Curtis, Kenneth R.

price: $29.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Good. 0618043675 No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition used book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks

price: $46.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition new book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks

price: $68.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition new book

Discovering the Global Past: a Look at the Evidence, Volume I: to 1650, Second Edition

by Merry E. Wiesner

price: $75.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618043675 ISBN: 0618043675

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.