» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

About this title: Writing in the deadpan style that has endeared him to millions, Geist shares tales of eccentric individuals, and shows firsthand how life in fly-over America can be odd, strangely fascinating, hysterical, and anything but boring.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small-Town America (Thorndike Large Print Laugh Lines) used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small-Town America (Thorndike Large Print Laugh Lines)

by Bill Geist

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786296439 ISBN: 0786296437

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Geist, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Geist, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America new book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

price: $3.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small-Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small-Town America

by Geist, Bill

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ spine bumped/ gift inscription on front end page/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Geist, Bill

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767922722 ISBN: 0767922727

Description: Very Good. 0767922727 This book is in Very Good Used Condition. All pages are clean and intact. There is No highlighting and there is No underlining. The pages remain in Perfect readable condition! The spine is tight and very strong! The dust cover shows some wear with some minor bending/folding in the corners and along the edges. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not effect the read at all, this book is in Very Good Used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! A Must Have! ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small-Town America (Thorndike Large Print Laugh Lines) used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small-Town America (Thorndike Large Print Laugh Lines)

by Bill Geist

price: $4.64

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780786296439 ISBN: 0786296437

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and some bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: Very good. By Bill Geist; ISBN: 0767922735; Pub. : Broadway; Pub. Date: 2008-05-06; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.84 oz.; Slight warpage. All else is like-new. by Bill Geist; ISBN: 0767922735; Pub. : Broadway; Pub. Date: 2008-05-06; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.84 oz.; Slight warpage. All else is like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America used book

Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America

by Bill Geist

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780767922739 ISBN: 0767922735

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Paperback 2008, As if unread, Erasure on 1st page, Binding square and tight, Cover corner tips lightly bent, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Cathy, West Palm Beach, FL

"Some funny stories, a few laugh out loud bits. An easy light read, great if you want to know more about quirky things going on in some tiny places in the US."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Spencer, The United States

"This had a few funny stories.
Sometimes I think I would like to live in a small town. This book persuaded me that it's not all it's cracked up to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Jimena, Washington, DC

"It's short. It's funny. and I laughed out loud more than once. :o) Didn't change my life, but it got me through some rough commutes home from work!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Stephen, New York, NY

"Most of the stories contained within are from Geist's television segments from the "CBS Sunday Morning" program. That doesn't make them any less entertaining. This is an easy read with some good humor and decent insight into small town American, its inhabitants and its quirks. Not to sound too much like a soundbite, but this book will make you laugh, think, and even long for a simpler style of life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Way Off the Road: Discovering the Peculiar Charms of Small Town America by Bill Geist

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.