» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan, David A J Richards

About this title: Why is America again unjustly at war? Why is its politics distorted by wedge issues like abortion and gay marriage? Why is anti-Semitism still so powerfully resurgent? Such contradictions within democracies arise from a patriarchal psychology still alive in our personal and political lives in tension with the equal voice that is the basis of democracy. The book joins a psychological approach with a political-theoretical one that traces both this psychology (based on loss in intimate life) and resistance to it (based on the love of equals) to the Roman Republic and Empire and to three Latin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol; Richards, David A. J.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 11-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan; David A. J. Richards

price: $8.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $9.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $9.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $9.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol And David A. J. Richards

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Date Published: 2009. ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. 339 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan~David A. J. Richards

price: $22.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol / Richards, David A. J.

price: $25.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780521898980. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol, and Richards, David A J

list price: $29.99

our price: $26.99

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness, Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness, Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol Richards, David A. J.

price: $36.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.53 by.94 inches. (352 pages) this analysis of love and violence under patriarchy illuminates the most impending threats to democracy's future. this book explores why love is so problematic and violence so endemic, tracing these human problems to a systematic disruption of intimate relationsh1ps. from the rome of augustus to the present, patriarchy is at the root of these problems, as well as racism and sexism. this book explores why love is so problematic and violence so endemic, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future: new book

The Deepening Darkness Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future:

by Gilligan, Carol Richards, David A.J.

price: $40.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 352 pages. This analysis of love and violence under patriarchy illuminates the most impending threats to democracy's future. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 11/10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: Used-Like New. *** UNCORRECTED PROOF *** ADANCED READING COPY *** NOT HARDCOVER ***, BRAND NEW in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol; Richards, David A. J.

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: Very Good. 0521898986 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $13.62

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. New Hardcover. Save $$. Textbook only! 1st Edition Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol, Richards, David A. J.

price: $17.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness new book

The Deepening Darkness

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $19.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521898986. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol, Richards, David A. J.

price: $21.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol; Richards, David A. J.

price: $21.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: Good. 0521898986 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, an new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, an

by Gilligan, Carol And Richards, David A. J

price: $21.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. Gilligan and Richards explore why love is so problematic and violence so endemic, tracing these human problems to a systematic disruption of intimate relationships. From ancient Rome to the present, patriarchy is at the root of these problems. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future new book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol, Richards, David A. J.

price: $22.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness new book

The Deepening Darkness

by Carol Gilligan, David A. J. Richards

price: $23.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: New. Hardcover NEW Why is America again unjustly at war? Why is its politics distorted by wedge issues like abortion and gay marriage? Why is anti-Semitism still so powerfully resurgent? Such contradictions within democracies arise from a patriarchal psychology still alive in our personal and political lives in tension with the equal voice that is the basis of democracy. The book joins a psychological approach with a political-theoretical one that traces both this psychology (based on loss in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future used book

The Deepening Darkness: Patriarchy, Resistance, and Democracy's Future

by Gilligan, Carol

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521898980 ISBN: 0521898986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.