» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You: Being Beautiful: The Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

You: Being Beautiful: The Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F Roizen, M.D. (Read by), Mehmet C Oz, M.D. (Read by)

About this title: From America's favorite doctors comes the ultimate guide to being beautiful inside and out. In their irreverent yet authoritative style, Drs. Roizen and Oz teach readers that beauty is an important pursuit with very real implications about human evolution and overall health. (Consumer Health)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: New. 0743573951 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: New. 0743573951 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: New. 0743573951. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: New. 0743573951 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $4.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Good. 1416572341 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: Fine. 0743573951 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: Very Good. 0743573951 Unused, unopened overstock audiobook with denting and creasing in outer package. Please note that this is audiobook edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: Fine. 0743573951 Never used! Overstock from publisher. Light wear to box from shelving. Abridged audio edition on 5 CD's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $7.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $8.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Like New. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. Book is otherwise new/unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

price: $9.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Very good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You: Being Beautiful (the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty)

by Michael F. Roizen & Mehmet C. Oz

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS2-An advance uncorrected manuscript softcover book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. With Ted Spiker, Craig Wynett, Lisa Oz, and Arthur W. Perry. 9"x7.5", 459 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $10.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: New. Collectible paperback, uncopyedited, unformatted softcover manuscript. No images and photos. This book is a collectible paperback manuscript. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Fine. 1416572341 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

You Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used book

You Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Roizen, Michael F. / Mehmet C. Oz

price: $10.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bought new, read once. Nice-looking copy in unclipped DJ. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. 1.7 x 9.2 x 7.4 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $15.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: New. Hardback book w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen; Mehmet C. Oz

price: $15.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9781416572343 ISBN: 1416572341

Description: New. Hardback book w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty used audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

by Michael F. Roizen, Mehmet C. Oz

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty new audio book

You: Being Beautiful: the Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty

price: $21.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743573955 ISBN: 0743573951

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Rhonda, Naples, FL

"This is my fifth book in this series that I OWN, definitely worth keeping these books. Full of information, delivered in a simple, interesting, and quite humorous manner. Dr. Oz and Dr. Roizen have a great thing going here...I hope there are more to follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Maggie, The United States

"I appreciate the humor bc it keeps the book from being a mind-numbing read but I don't necessarily find it funny. However, I do like it enough to want to hold onto it.

So far...there have only been a few things I didn't know and learned from the book itself. But that could also be because I have always tried to keep up on things regarding health and personal care. I do recommend this for anyone who's beginning to start a beauty or personal care regimen--as I could have saved a lot of money had I started reading this when I was 12. But just like with everything else out there...use this as a guideline and take everything with a grain of salt. It seems all of the suggestions are backed by scientific studies but that does not mean it would work for you as an individual (after all, they may never have studied someone like you)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Lindsay, Idaho Falls, ID

"I had hoped that this would be an unconventional approach, but it was just typical propaganda aimed mainly at women, teaching that there are only a handful of molds that equal beautiful and that you should force yourself to fit into one of them. Boo.

The rest was hygiene information and advice that you have probably already heard (floss, heat damages hair, etc). Don't waste your time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Okay, the first YOU book was interesting. The second was gimmicky but still useful. The third was starting to wear thin. Now, like a hundred YOUs later, one can only wonder if Oz and Roizen will follow the naturally trajectory and publish YOU Being a Media Whore: The Owner's Manual To Milking Every Possible Dollar Out Of A Once-Interesting Concept."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of You: Being Beautiful: The Owner's Manual to Inner and Outer Beauty by Michael F Roizen, M.D. (Read by), Mehmet C Oz, M.D. (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.