» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society

by Elin L Wolfe, A Clifford Barger, Saul Benison

About this title: This second volume completes the story begun in "Walter B. Cannon: The Life and Times of a Young Scientist", tracing the middle and late years of one of America's most distinguished medical scientists. It resumes during World War II with Cannon's battlefield work on traumatic shock in England and France, and follows him to Harvard Medical School as he investigated the workings of the sympathetic division of the autonomic nervous system, reaffirmed his emergency theory of the simpatico-adrenal system, and developed his now-famous concept of homeostasis and pioneer contributions to the newly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society

by Wolfe, Elin L. Et. Al

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000

Description: Medicine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society used book

Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society

by Wolfe, Elin L, and Barger, A Clifford, and Benison, Saul

price: $28.55

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Medicine, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with a tight binding! Light dust jacket shelfwear. Donation stamp inside front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 630 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society used book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Saul Benison, A. Clifford Barger, Elin L. Wolfe

price: $28.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Medicine, Harvard... Date Published: 3/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society used book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Benison, Saul; Barger, A. Clifford; Wolfe, Elin L.

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: Fine in Rubbed jacket. Hardbound Text block, end papers and boards/spine solid, clean and unmarked save for an old bookstore stamp, seen on the free front end paper. Dust jacket is nice and is now in mylar. Book is still somewhat tight. This is the second volume of a two part biography: the first was titled "Walter B. Cannon, the Life and Times of a Young Scientist". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walter B Cannon, Science and Society

by Wolfe, Barger And Benison

price: $26.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Boston Medical Library Date Published: 2000

Description: hbk; brown cloth cover with dj; first ed; as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society new book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Elin L. Wolfea. Clifford Bargersaul Benison

price: $31.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674002512. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society new book

Walter B. Cannon, Science and Society

by Wolfe, Elin L., Barger, A. Clifford, Benison, Saul

price: $31.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society used book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Wolfe, Elin L.; Barger, A. Clifford; Benison, Saul

price: $47.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Medicine ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: Good. 0674002512 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society used book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Wolfe, Elin L.; Barger, A. Clifford; Benison, Saul

price: $47.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Medicine ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: Good. 0674002512 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society used book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Elin L. Wolfe

price: $69.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society new book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Elin L. Wolfe

price: $75.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society new book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Wolfe, Elin L.; Barger, A. Clifford; Benison, Saul

price: $83.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Medicine ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: New. 0674002512 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society new book

Walter B. Cannon: Science and Society

by Wolfe, Elin L.; Barger, A. Clifford; Benison, Saul

price: $83.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Boston Medical Library in the Countway Library of Medicine ISBN-13: 9780674002517 ISBN: 0674002512

Description: New. 0674002512 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.