» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us about Human Social Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us about Human Social Evolution

by Dr. Frans de Waal (Editor), Richard Byrne (Contributions by), Prof. Robin Dunbar (Contributions by)

About this title: De Waal's collection of essays by leading theorists in primatology discusses human evolution and the myriad things that the biology and behavior of primates can tell us about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by Frans B. M. De Waal

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by De Waal, Frans B. M. (Ed).

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: Minor creases in cover, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 311pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us about Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us about Human Social Evolution

by de Waal, Frans, Dr. (Editor), and Byrne, Richard (Contributions by), and Dunbar, Robin, Prof. (Contributions by)

price: $24.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tree of Origin-What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin-What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by De Waal

price: $36.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tree of Origin-What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin-What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by De Waal

price: $42.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 242 by 164 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by Contributor-Richard Byrne; Contributor-Robin Dunbar; Contributor-W.C. McGrew; Contributor-Anne Pusey; Contributor-Charles...

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tree of Origin What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by Waal, Frans B. M. De & Richard Byrne & Prof. Robin Dunbar & W.C. McGrew & Anne Pusey & Charles Snowd

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0674004604. Dust jacket shows standard shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Biology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.06 x 9.5 x 6.36 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $19.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674010043. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by Editor-Frans B. M. De Waal; Contributor-Richard Byrne; Contributor-Prof. Robin Dunbar; Contributor-W.C. McGrew; Contributor...

price: $20.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $20.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Good. 0674004604 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $22.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Good. 0674004604 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $23.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $24.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: Good. 0674010043 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $24.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: Good. 0674010043 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by De Waal, Frans B M

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $30.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674004604. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $31.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $55.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: New. 0674004604 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $58.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: New. 0674004604 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $59.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $68.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $10.27

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674010048 ISBN: 0674010043

Description: Reader copy. Paperback, wear from previous use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Student Friendly Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

Tree Or Origin. What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree Or Origin. What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by De Waal, Frans B.M., Editor

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 311pp. Photos and illustrations. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution used book

Tree of Origin: What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

price: $22.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: Fine. 0674004604 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

Tree of Origin-What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution new book

Tree of Origin-What Primate Behavior Can Tell Us About Human Social Evolution

by F De Waal

price: $60.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674004603 ISBN: 0674004604

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.