» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges: The Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges: The Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Preston Sturges, Andrew Horton (Introduction by), Tom Sturges (Foreword by)

About this title: This volume of scripts focuses on three screenplays written but not directed by Preston Sturges. Included are "The Power and the Glory", which influenced Welles in the conception of "Citizen Kane", and the romantic comedies "Remember the Night" and "Easy Living". The scripts cast light on Sturges collaboration with directors Mitchell Leisen and William K. Howard and in the introduction Andrew Horton analyzes the contributions of Sturges to the film comedy genre and to Hollywood film history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges: The Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night used book

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges: The Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Sturges, Preston, and Horton, Andrew (Introduction by), and Sturges, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2520t8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston, And Horton, Andrew (Introduction By), And Sturges, Tom (Foreword By)

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Horton, Andrew (Edit. )

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Contains THE POWER AND THE GLORY which greatly influenced Orson Welles in the conception of CITIZEN KANE, and the romantic comedies REMEMBER THE NIGHT and EASY LIVING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Elephant's Foot Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges new book

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston, and Horton, Andrew (Introduction by), and Sturges, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated (491 pages). Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night new book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Sturges, Preston

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: New. 0520210042. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, Remember the Night used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, Remember the Night

by Horton, Andrew. (Ed. ) Sturges, Preston. (Screenplays) Sturges, Tom. (Foreword)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: CALIFORNIA., BERKELEY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: The Trade-size paperback issue. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges: The Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night new book

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges: The Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Sturges, Preston, and Horton, Andrew (Introduction by), and Sturges, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three More Screenplays used book

Three More Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston

price: $9.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three More Screenplays

by Sturges

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Horton

price: $10.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Preston Sturges

price: $13.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210035 ISBN: 0520210034

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three More Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston.; Horton, Andrew., Ed. & Introd

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210035 ISBN: 0520210034

Description: 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings); few short smudges to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean. xi, 491 p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges new book

Three More Screenplays by Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston, and Horton, Andrew (Introduction by), and Sturges, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $15.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW (never opened). ships immediately. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Absolutely brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays used book

Three More Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by P Sturges

price: $24.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0520210042. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges-the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, Remember the Night

by Sturges, Preston

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: University California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paperback Edited with Introductions by Andrew Horton, Foreword by Tom Sturges. Really nice, new-looking condition. paperback, 491 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Preston Sturges

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Good. 0520210042. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living new book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living

by Preston Sturges

price: $27.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (FILM) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Preston Sturges

price: $29.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Horton, Andrew

price: $32.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: 1998. University of California. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 491pp. Some b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays new book

Three More Screenplays

by Horton, Andrew,

price: $34.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Pow new book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Pow

by Sturges, Preston And Horton, Andrew

price: $36.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: New. "There's never been a writer for the American screen like Preston Sturges, who exhilaratingly and wittingly combined all the qualities necessary to take a film from inception through screenplay to set to screen. These are three scripts Sturges did no... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Three More Screenplays new book

Three More Screenplays

by Horton, Andrew,

price: $38.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520210042 ISBN: 0520210042

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

new book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges: the Power and the Glory, Easy Living, and Remember the Night

by Sturges, Preston

price: $41.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210035 ISBN: 0520210034

Description: New. 0520210034. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three More Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Tom Sturges~Preston Sturges~Smith Jean H.

price: $42.55

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520210035 ISBN: 0520210034

Description: Like New. 19981st Edition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.