» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ovid, V, Fasti

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Ovid's Fasti, begun in or soon after AD I, was to have celebrated the calendar and associated legends of the Roman year, but probably had reached no further than June before his exile in AD 8. Book IV, the book of April, honours the festivals of Venus, Cybele, Ceres and their cult, as well as the traditional date of the foundation of Rome and many ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fasti used book

Fasti

by Ovid

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: Very Good, Good. Xxx11, 459 pp. Part of Loeb Classical Library, translated by Sir James G. Frazer, rev. by G.P. Goold. Spine slightly cocked, bit of wear to cloth at tips and spine ends, small owner's name inked on flyleaf, at least 3 pages underlined. Dj worn, rubbed and scuffed, spine sunned, price sticker on rear panel, small chips or tears at fold ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ovid V: Fasti. [Subtitle]: With an English Translation By James George Frazer. (Loeb Classical Library No. 253) used book

Ovid V: Fasti. [Subtitle]: With an English Translation By James George Frazer. (Loeb Classical Library No. 253)

by Ovid

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press / William Heinemann, Date Published: 1976. ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: Owner's inked name/date with small amount of pencil & ink underlining and marginalia, else very good plus condition with binding tight without dust jacket. 461pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Ovid: Fasti [Loeb Classical Library] used book

Ovid: Fasti [Loeb Classical Library]

by Ovid (English Translation By James George Frazer; Revised By G. P. Goold)

price: $27.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press/Loeb Classical Library, Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Minor wear; well bound very clean copy. Interior also clean and unmarked. Light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ovid, V, Fasti new book

Ovid, V, Fasti

by Ovid, and Frazer, James George, Sir (Translated by), and Goold, G P (Revised by)

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1931 ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Loeb Classical Library, 253. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fasti L253 V 5 2e (Trans. Frazer)(Latin) new book

Fasti L253 V 5 2e (Trans. Frazer)(Latin)

by Ovid

price: $33.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard Loeb Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 173 by 115 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fasti (Loeb Classic Library #253) used book

Fasti (Loeb Classic Library #253)

by Ovid

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press; Cambridge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; Greece & Rome; minor scuffs to DJ edges; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ovid: Fasti (Loeb Classical Library No. 253) (Latin Edition) new book

Ovid: Fasti (Loeb Classical Library No. 253) (Latin Edition)

by Ovid

price: $23.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674992792. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ovid, V, Fasti new book

Ovid, V, Fasti

by Ovid

price: $24.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ovid, V, Fasti new book

Ovid, V, Fasti

by Ovid; Frazer, James George And Frazer, J

price: $29.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 SUB Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: New. Ovid (Publius Ovidius Naso, 43 BC-AD 17), born at Sulmo, studied rhetoric and law at Rome. Later he did considerable public service there, and otherwise devoted himself to poetry and to society. Famous at first, he offended the emperor Augustus by h... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ovid, V, Fasti new book

Ovid, V, Fasti

by Ovid

price: $31.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fasti: Bks. I-VI new book

Fasti: Bks. I-VI

by A.H. Armstrong, J.G. Frazer

price: $41.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674992795 ISBN: 0674992792

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.