» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Late Antiquity: A Guide to the Postclassical World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a comprehensive guide the world of late antiquity. In 11 essays and over 500 encyclopedia entries, an international cast of experts provides essential information and fresh perspectives on the history and culture of an era by the rise of two world religions, unprecedented political upheavals that remade the map of the known world, and the creation of art of enduring glory. By extending the commonly accepted chronological and territorial boundaries of the period - the encompass Roman, Byzantine, Sassanian, and early Islamic cultures, from the middle of the third century to the end of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library) used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library)

by Editor-G. W. Bowersock; Editor-Peter Brown

price: $20.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W., Brown, Peter, Grabar, Oleg, Editors

price: $27.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Fine in Very Good- jacket. Dual scratch on crisp, clean dust jacket back. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library) used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library)

price: $34.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA London, UK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Very Good in Very Good-Fine jacket. 0674511735 xvi + 780 pp, introduction, maps, 11 essays by contributors with footnotes-bibliography, 15 color plates, alphabetical encyclopedic guide, abbreviations, list of contributors, illustration credits, index. 8.1" x 10.5" red laminated boards in black illustrated DJ (64 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W.; Peter Brown; Oleg Grabar (Editors)

price: $34.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Nearfine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0674511735 Owners name and date on the front free endpage but otherwise unmarked largehardcover in dustajcket, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W., Peter Brown, And Oleg Grabar, Editors

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1999

Description: Large quarto. xviii; 780 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and fifteen color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W.; Brown, Peter; Grabar, Oleg

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 10&1/2" by 8" Red binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 780 pages, color illustrations, very light wear; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W.; Brown, Peter; Grabar, Oleg

price: $38.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10.5x8.25 inches. 780 indexed pages. Black, green and red, color illustrated dust jacket with white and gold lettering. Black dust jacket spine with gold and white lettering. In eleven in-depth essays and over 500 encyclopedia entries, an international cast of experts provides essential information and fresh perspectives on the history and culture of an era marked by the rise of two world religions, unprecedented political upheavals that remade the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W.

price: $39.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Very good. Probably unused. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G.W., Peter Brown And Oleg Grabar (Eds).

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: [8-1/8" X 10-1/2"] 780pp. Fine / near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W & Brown, Peter & Grabar, Oleg

price: $42.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: New. FIRST EDITION hard cover and dustjacket. Red cloth, gilt lettering; full color plates; 780 numbered pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Size: About 8-5/16" wide x 10-7/16" high. Condition of book: Overall Very Fine [book purchased new, never read]. NOT a library book; NOT a "remainder"; NOT a book club. NO writing or marks in text; NO tears or dog-eared pages; NO bookplate; NO cracked bindings/hinges. Dustjacket: Minor rubbing; else Fine. No chips; NO tears. Heavy book; may required extra ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W., Brown, Peter, And Grabar, Oleg (Editors).

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0674511735. First edition. Fine in an about fine (small corner crease to rear flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: A Guide to the Postclassical World new book

Late Antiquity: A Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G W (Editor), and Brown, Peter Robert Lamont (Editor), and Grabar, Oleg, Professor (Editor)

price: $59.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 802 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvard University Press Reference Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity-a Guide to the Post-Classical World new book

Late Antiquity-a Guide to the Post-Classical World

by Bowerstock

price: $63.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 264 by 211 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Late Antiquity: A Guide to the Postclassical World new book

Late Antiquity: A Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G W (Editor), and Brown, Peter Robert Lamont (Editor), and Grabar, Oleg, Professor (Editor)

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 802 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvard University Press Reference Library. Audience: General/trade. Moving to Hawaii, selling my stuff, book has been in storage the last seven years, never been read read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM's Stuff, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World [Harvard University Press Reference Library Series] used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World [Harvard University Press Reference Library Series]

by Bowersock, G. W., Brown, Peter; And Grabar, Oleg [Editors]

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Photographs, Facsimiles, Maps, and Other Illustrations. Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. First edition. Bound in original red cloth with spine lettered in gold. Faint smoky odor to book, contents otherwise clean, binding sturdy and tight. Black dust jacket lettered in metallic gold and whtie with front panel ettered in metallic gold and white and large full-color photograph reproducing Byzantine mosaic. 1/4" tear to top right corner of dust jacket's spine. NOTE: This volume ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity-a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity-a Guide to the Postclassical World

by G.W. Bowerstock, Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversized hardcover with dj Publisher: Harvard ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: very good condition plus; no international or expedited shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W. & Peter Brown & Oleg Grabar

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674511735. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; Harvard University Press Reference Library; 1.81 x 10.24 x 8.27 Inches; 802 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library) used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library)

by Editor-G. W. Bowersock; Editor-Peter Brown

price: $23.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Jacket clean and sharp with just a touch of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G.W.

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Fine/Very Good. Oversize 0674511735. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Late Antiquity a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W., Peter Brown And Oleg Grabar, Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1999

Description: VG+/VG+ Index, Abbreviations, Alphabetical Guide; Color Illustrations, Maps; 780 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksource Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W.

price: $33.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Belknap Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback in fine condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W.; Brown, Peter; Grabar, Oleg

price: $34.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W.; Peter Brown; Oleg Grabar (Editors)

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0674511735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library) used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World (Harvard University Press Reference Library)

price: $36.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: Good. 0674511735 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World used book

Late Antiquity: a Guide to the Postclassical World

by Bowersock, G. W. (Glen Warren, 1936-), Peter Brown, Oleg Grabar-Eds

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780674511736 ISBN: 0674511735

Description: F/F; Harvard 1999, 4to., xiii, 780 pp., 2 maps, 15 color plates, illus., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.