About this title: This is a comprehensive guide the world of late antiquity. In 11 essays and over 500 encyclopedia entries, an international cast of experts provides essential information and fresh perspectives on the history and culture of an era by the rise of two world religions, unprecedented political upheavals that remade the map of the known world, and the creation of art of enduring glory. By extending the commonly accepted chronological and territorial boundaries of the period - the encompass Roman, Byzantine, Sassanian, and early Islamic cultures, from the middle of the third century to the end of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA London, UK
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: Very Good in Very Good-Fine jacket. 0674511735 xvi + 780 pp, introduction, maps, 11 essays by contributors with footnotes-bibliography, 15 color plates, alphabetical encyclopedic guide, abbreviations, list of contributors, illustration credits, index. 8.1" x 10.5" red laminated boards in black illustrated DJ (64 oz) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Nearfine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0674511735 Owners name and date on the front free endpage but otherwise unmarked largehardcover in dustajcket, oversized. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1999
Description: Large quarto. xviii; 780 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and fifteen color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 10&1/2" by 8" Red binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 780 pages, color illustrations, very light wear; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. read more
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10.5x8.25 inches. 780 indexed pages. Black, green and red, color illustrated dust jacket with white and gold lettering. Black dust jacket spine with gold and white lettering. In eleven in-depth essays and over 500 encyclopedia entries, an international cast of experts provides essential information and fresh perspectives on the history and culture of an era marked by the rise of two world religions, unprecedented political upheavals that remade the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: New. FIRST EDITION hard cover and dustjacket. Red cloth, gilt lettering; full color plates; 780 numbered pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Size: About 8-5/16" wide x 10-7/16" high. Condition of book: Overall Very Fine [book purchased new, never read]. NOT a library book; NOT a "remainder"; NOT a book club. NO writing or marks in text; NO tears or dog-eared pages; NO bookplate; NO cracked bindings/hinges. Dustjacket: Minor rubbing; else Fine. No chips; NO tears. Heavy book; may required extra ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 802 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvard University Press Reference Library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 802 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvard University Press Reference Library. Audience: General/trade. Moving to Hawaii, selling my stuff, book has been in storage the last seven years, never been read read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: Photographs, Facsimiles, Maps, and Other Illustrations. Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. First edition. Bound in original red cloth with spine lettered in gold. Faint smoky odor to book, contents otherwise clean, binding sturdy and tight. Black dust jacket lettered in metallic gold and whtie with front panel ettered in metallic gold and white and large full-color photograph reproducing Byzantine mosaic. 1/4" tear to top right corner of dust jacket's spine. NOTE: This volume ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674511735. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; Harvard University Press Reference Library; 1.81 x 10.24 x 8.27 Inches; 802 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1999-11-18
ISBN-13:9780674511736ISBN:0674511735
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound, square. Jacket clean and sharp with just a touch of wear. read more
Description: Good. 0674511735 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.