About this title: The 19th century was the golden age of private life, a time when supreme individual and existential values emerged. The fourth book in this popular series, written for the cultivated reader, chronicles this development from the tumult of the French Revolution to the outbreak of World War I.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. Writing/highlighting in book. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Volume 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1990-03-01
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: Very Good. Volume 4 of 4. Appears to be unopened and unread. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0674399781 There is a red BOMC stamp on the bottom edge of the pages and there is some creasing on the last free endpapers and the last few pages of the index. This is volume 4 only of a social history of the 19th century with a number of illustrations. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 713 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 24 cm. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Pages are bright & clean within; top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. Profusely illustrated. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. A
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Volume 4. Clean tightly bound unmarked pages. Near Fine. This volumes, edited by Philippe Aries and Georges Duby, are aimed at both the scholar and layperson who wonder how people lived and behaved from ancient times to the present: "their thoughts, their feelings, their bodies, their attitudes, their habits and habitations, their codes, their marks, and their signs. " The focus is on western European life, primarily French. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more
Edition: BOMC
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Belknap/ Harvard, Cambridge/ London
Date Published: c1990
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: b/w & color photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ olive bds. Clean text, tight. 317 pgs, ISBN: 0-674-39978-1. Book Club edition. Arthur Goldhammer, trans. read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 7 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean, faint top edge foxing. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. No apparent wear. 713 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. B/W photos, drawings, some color. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket has tiny tears along edges, 713 pages, rich with black and white photos throughout, 12 pages color photos at center, read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0674399781. 1990 Belknap Harvard first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks new and unread. Dust jacket has slight edgewear at top of spine. Protective mylar cover. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780674399785ISBN:0674399781
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 713 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. read more
Description: New. 1990 Belknap Press (Harvard University) hardbound edition with dust jacket, covers, pages and binding all in new, unread condition. History of the lives of ordinary people from the French Revolution through World War I accompanied by 100s of prints and paintings with center section of full-color prints. Translated from French by Arthur Goldhammer (vols. 1-3 also available). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.