» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Histoire de La Vie Priva(c)E, Vol. 4: de La Ra(c)Volution a la Grande Guerre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Histoire de La Vie Priva(c)E, Vol. 4: de La Ra(c)Volution a la Grande Guerre

by Michelle Perrot, Professor Georges Duby (Editor), Philippe Aries (Editor)

About this title: The 19th century was the golden age of private life, a time when supreme individual and existential values emerged. The fourth book in this popular series, written for the cultivated reader, chronicles this development from the tumult of the French Revolution to the outbreak of World War I.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer

price: $4.29

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. Writing/highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Volume 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer

price: $6.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Editor-Georges Duby; Editor-Philippe Aries

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good. Volume 4 of 4. Appears to be unopened and unread. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Goldhammer, Arthur

price: $8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0674399781 There is a red BOMC stamp on the bottom edge of the pages and there is some creasing on the last free endpapers and the last few pages of the index. This is volume 4 only of a social history of the 19th century with a number of illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle (Edited By), And Goldhammer, Arthur (Translated By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 713 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 24 cm. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Pages are bright & clean within; top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. Profusely illustrated. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Editor-Georges Duby; Editor-Philippe Aries

price: $14.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Good in good jacket. Dj worn, edges bumped, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle; Arier, Philippe

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Volume 4. Clean tightly bound unmarked pages. Near Fine. This volumes, edited by Philippe Aries and Georges Duby, are aimed at both the scholar and layperson who wonder how people lived and behaved from ancient times to the present: "their thoughts, their feelings, their bodies, their attitudes, their habits and habitations, their codes, their marks, and their signs. " The focus is on western European life, primarily French. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life. IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life. IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: hardcover Publisher: Belknap/ Harvard, Cambridge/ London Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: b/w & color photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ olive bds. Clean text, tight. 317 pgs, ISBN: 0-674-39978-1. Book Club edition. Arthur Goldhammer, trans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Goldhammer, Arthur

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0674399781 dustjacket torn at edges/corners bumped o/w book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Aries, Philippe & Duby, Georges Eds

price: $16.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj in mylar; 713 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War, Volume IV used book

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War, Volume IV

by Aries, Philippe & Duby, Georges; General Editors; Perrot, Michelle, Editor; Goldhammer, Arthur Translator

price: $17.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 7 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean, faint top edge foxing. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. No apparent wear. 713 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. B/W photos, drawings, some color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War (Volume IV of a History of Private Life) used book

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War (Volume IV of a History of Private Life)

by Perrot, Michelle; Arier, Philippe

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket has tiny tears along edges, 713 pages, rich with black and white photos throughout, 12 pages color photos at center, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life Vol IV-From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life Vol IV-From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: 0674399781. NF, minor edge wear only; First; Olive/brown cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Volume IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Volume IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michell, Ed.; Arthur Goldhammer, Transl.; Philippe Aries And Georges Duby, General Eds

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belnap Press of Harvard, Cambridge Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: 714 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, color plates, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, green boards/black cloth. Very good, slightly canted; dust jacket good, edgewear, worn, stain rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle; Arier, Philippe

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0674399781. 1990 Belknap Harvard first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks new and unread. Dust jacket has slight edgewear at top of spine. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life, Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life, Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Perrot, Michelle (Edited By), And Goldhammer, Arthur (Translated By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 713 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War... new book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War...

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: New. 1990 Belknap Press (Harvard University) hardbound edition with dust jacket, covers, pages and binding all in new, unread condition. History of the lives of ordinary people from the French Revolution through World War I accompanied by 100s of prints and paintings with center section of full-color prints. Translated from French by Arthur Goldhammer (vols. 1-3 also available). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package. Book is shipped ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War new book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Editor-Georges Duby; Editor-Philippe Aries

price: $62.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War new book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Editor-Georges Duby; Editor-Philippe Aries

price: $62.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer

price: $4.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer

price: $4.30

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Goldhammer, Arthur

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Fair. 0674399781 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War used book

A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War

by Arthur Goldhammer; Editor-Michelle Perrot; Editor-Georges Duby; Editor-Philippe Aries

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674399785 ISBN: 0674399781

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.