» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Has Feminism Changed Science?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Londa Schiebinger

About this title: Do women do science differently? This is a history of women in science and a frank assessment of the role of gender in shaping scientific knowledge. Science is both a profession and a body of knowledge, and Londa Schiebinger looks at how women have fared and performed in both instances. Shoe first considers the lives of women scientists, past and present. Schiebinger debunks the myth that women scientists - because they are women - are somehow more holistic and integrative and create more cooperative scientific communities. However, have feminist perspectives brought any positive change to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard Uniersity Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. --Has some markings and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Londa Schiebinger

price: $6.52

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual marks o/wise in very good, read little condition. DJ protected w/mylar. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Red boards with white spine, black lettering, no flaws. Text is clean and unmarked, like-new condition. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 252 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Londa Schiebinger

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, clean text, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Some underlining. Prev owner's note inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Very Good. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is like new. Dust jacket has some rubbing from shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foundation Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor rubbing on dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? new book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $13.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem. Softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $20.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "HAS FEMINISM CHANGED SCIENCE? is at once a history of women in science and a frank assessment of the role of gender in shaping scientific knowledge, and Londa Schiebinger looks at how women have fared and performed in both instances....At the same time, she details the considerable practical difficulties that beset women in science, where domestic partnerships, children, and other demanding concerns xan put women's {and increasingly men ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $21.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: As New in As New jacket. 6.25" x 9.5" A look at women in science and the impact of feminism. All orders processed and despatched promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? new book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger

price: $31.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? new book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Londa Schiebinger

price: $45.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999-05-28 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $3.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Very Good. 0674381130. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 252 pp. corners very lightly rubbed with covers of dj lightly rubbed. book is in excellent condition. A history of women in science and a frank assessment of the role of gender in shaping scientific knowledge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA and London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 252 pp, 8vo. Quarter cloth, in dustjacket. Dj and boards gently shelfworn, small remainder mark to foot of textblock. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $12.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings. highlights almost through out. But pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa L.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $18.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Good. 0674381130 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? new book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

price: $21.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: Used-Very Good. Text clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by Schiebinger, Londa

price: $22.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674005440 ISBN: 0674005449

Description: Good. 0674005449 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Has Feminism Changed Science? used book

Has Feminism Changed Science?

by L Schiebinger

price: $22.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674381131 ISBN: 0674381130

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. london, : Harvard University Press, 1999 Binding: Soft Cover Description: Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. ISBN: 0674381130. This book is at once a history of women in science and frank assessment of the role and gender in shaping scientific kno wledge. Londa Schiebinger considers the lives of women scientists in the past and present before going on to explore whether feminist perspectives brought any positive changes to scientific ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.