About this title: Do women do science differently? This is a history of women in science and a frank assessment of the role of gender in shaping scientific knowledge. Science is both a profession and a body of knowledge, and Londa Schiebinger looks at how women have fared and performed in both instances. Shoe first considers the lives of women scientists, past and present. Schiebinger debunks the myth that women scientists - because they are women - are somehow more holistic and integrative and create more cooperative scientific communities. However, have feminist perspectives brought any positive change to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999-05-28
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual marks o/wise in very good, read little condition. DJ protected w/mylar. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, nice. read more
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Red boards with white spine, black lettering, no flaws. Text is clean and unmarked, like-new condition. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 252 Pgs. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is like new. Dust jacket has some rubbing from shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor rubbing on dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "HAS FEMINISM CHANGED SCIENCE? is at once a history of women in science and a frank assessment of the role of gender in shaping scientific knowledge, and Londa Schiebinger looks at how women have fared and performed in both instances....At the same time, she details the considerable practical difficulties that beset women in science, where domestic partnerships, children, and other demanding concerns xan put women's {and increasingly men ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: As New in As New jacket. 6.25" x 9.5" A look at women in science and the impact of feminism. All orders processed and despatched promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 252 pp. corners very lightly rubbed with covers of dj lightly rubbed. book is in excellent condition. A history of women in science and a frank assessment of the role of gender in shaping scientific knowledge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA and London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 252 pp, 8vo. Quarter cloth, in dustjacket. Dj and boards gently shelfworn, small remainder mark to foot of textblock. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings. highlights almost through out. But pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
Description: Good. 0674381130 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Used-Very Good. Text clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more
Description: Good. 0674005449 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674381131ISBN:0674381130
Description: Very Good. Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. london, : Harvard University Press, 1999 Binding: Soft Cover Description: Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. ISBN: 0674381130. This book is at once a history of women in science and frank assessment of the role and gender in shaping scientific kno wledge. Londa Schiebinger considers the lives of women scientists in the past and present before going on to explore whether feminist perspectives brought any positive changes to scientific ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.