About this title: The author challenges those who have declared ethics uniquely human. Making a case for a morality grounded in biology, he shows that ethical behaviour, in humans and animals alike, is as much a matter of evolution as any other trait. Anecdotes, theories and data are used throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780674356610ISBN:0674356616
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean & unmarked. Good cover with light edge wear. Ships fast! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine d/j jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bottom page edges lightly wavy. Faint scuffing and small light 1" scratch on front dust jacket panel. Blue cloth spine and edges with red shiny lettering on spine, lighter blue covers. 296 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1997-10-15
ISBN-13:9780674356610ISBN:0674356616
Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing. Making a compelling case for morality grounded in biology, shows that ethical behavior in humans and animals alike is as much a matter of evolution as any other trait., Christian business. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780674356610ISBN:0674356616
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : Harvard University Press, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780674356610ISBN:0674356616
Description: Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 4th Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 296pp. Illustrations, including glossy, b/w photographs. Clean. Solid. Previous owner's signature on Half Title. read more
Description: Good. 0674356616 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. Frans de Waal, a Dutch-born zoologist specializing in primate behavior, takes on those who have declared ethics uniquely human. Making a compelling case for morality grounded in biology, he shows that ethical behavior in humans and animals alike is a... read more
"Very interesting research on various natures: wolf nature, ape nature, monkey nature, and thereby, human nature. How unique are we? What elements of our personalities and social structures exist elsewhere in the animal kingdom? Is there hope for a better human world in the models of more primitive ones? And just what defines non-human animal societies? The more intriguing aspects are how different species can change their own behavior and those of others through symbosis and integreation, showing us change, mediation and peace aren't wishful thinking, but features of the natural world. The emphasis on empirical research and analysis seriously helps the optimistic message. Exceptionally clearly written for science, too."
"This is my favorite primate-ish book to recommend to non primatologists. Easy read and fascinating way to envision more than science can tell us about how similar we are or are not to monkeys and apes. Some folks find it depressing to imagine generosity and love as somehow biologically based, but I think its pretty darn interesting."
"A look at primate behavior from the point of view of the origins of human morality. There's something deeply humane about the way De Waal writes and thinks about animals."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.