» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Loren R Graham

About this title: Stalin ordered his execution, but here Peter Palchinsky has the last word. His ghost leads readers through the miasma of Soviet technology and industry, pointing out the mistakes he condemned in his time, the corruption and collapse he predicted, the ultimate price paid for silencing those who were not afraid to speak out. The story of this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $6.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $7.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $9.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Loren Graham

price: $10.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvard University Press Pub Date: 2/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 154. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Loren Graham

price: $14.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harvard University Press Pub Date: 2/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 154. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $9.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, very light rubbing. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Graham, Loren

price: $11.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Good. 0674354370 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology & the Fall of the Soviet Union used book

Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology & the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $17.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: New. 0674354370. New book in as new condition.; Russian Research Center Studies; Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer. Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer. Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. : Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $21.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674354370. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Graham, Loren

price: $21.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: Good. 0674354370 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren

price: $22.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library book. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks otherwise like new. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Loren Graham

price: $23.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674354362. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Loren R. Graham

price: $23.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 144pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0674354362. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union

by Graham, Loren

price: $24.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies) used book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and the Fall of the Soviet Union (Russian Research Center Studies)

by Graham, Loren

price: $25.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354364 ISBN: 0674354362

Description: Good. 0674354362 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and new book

The Ghost of the Executed Engineer: Technology and

by Graham, Loren R.

price: $26.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780674354371 ISBN: 0674354370

Description: New. Stalin ordered his execution, but here Peter Palchinsky has the last word. As if rising from an uneasy grave, Palchinsky's ghost leads us through a miasma of Soviet technology and industry, pointing out the mistakes he condemned in his lifetime, the... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.