About this title: Ira Berlin traces the history of African-American slavery in the United States from its beginnings in the 17th century to its fiery demise nearly 300 years later. Most Americans, black and white, have a singular vision of slavery, one fixed in the mid-19th century when most American slaves grew cotton, resided in the deep South and subscribed to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
ISBN-13:9780674010611ISBN:0674010612
Description: Good. 0674010612 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674010611ISBN:0674010612
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: History Book Club Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674010611ISBN:0674010612
Description: Very Good. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 374 pp. Tightly bound. NOTE: Lightly bumped top right front corner. Text is free of markings. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Belknap Press Pub Date: 9/30/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674010611ISBN:0674010612
Description: 5 Maps, 1 Illus. Fine/Fine * Almost N E W! * W/Dust Jacket 374pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0674010612. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780674010611ISBN:0674010612
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Belknap Press, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674010611ISBN:0674010612
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library, has DJ in plastic sleeve, usual library stamps and stickers, sticker residue on plastic but NOT on book itself, very little wear, little edge wear, crisp text with little to no interior markings. Only marked as "acceptable" due to its library origins. Gorgeous reading copy, immaculate condition! ! aaTP DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights except library marks otherwise like new. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: HardCover-Cloth Spin
Publisher: Belknap Press (Harvard University Press), Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674010611ISBN:0674010612
Description: B&W Maps. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 6.25 x 9.25" Hardcover with cloth spine. 8vo. 374pp. VG+/VG+: binding is firm and secure; dj is clean and pristine; pages are clean and unmarked. There is a small red "rub" mark on the bottom edge of the front hardboard that is not any type of remainder mark but rather just a stray mark from shelving or something. read more
Description: Good. By Ira Berlin; ISBN: 0674016246; Pub. : Belknap Press Of Harvard University Press; Pub. Date: 2004-09-30; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. by Ira Berlin; ISBN: 0674016246; Pub. : Belknap Press Of Harvard University Press; Pub. Date: 2004-09-30; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Used book in good condition. Ships fast when you click expedited. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780674016248ISBN:0674016246
Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24262141 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780674016248. read more
Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; bumped corner. Excellent condition. read more
"This book takes a deeper look at how commodity economics shaped North American slavery. It also distinguishes the differences between slave societies as well as societies with slaves."
"This is a an excellent book that examines the history of slaves' roles in the United States, and our development from a society with slaves to a slave society. He overshadows his work with discussions of race and socioeconomics in the early United States which has helped me reshape my understanding of race theory. IF you wish to gain a deeper understanding of the origin of racial divisions, this is a must read."
"Berlin shows that slavery had a variety of forms in North America and was not a static experience for those who enforced it or those who suffered under it. It is an illuminating and engrossing study and well worth the time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.