» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Screenplays by Preston Sturges

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five Screenplays by Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

About this title: The scripts collected in this volume are drawn from the great period between 1939 and 1944, which Andrew Sarris called 'one of the most brilliant and most bizarre bursts of creation in the history of the cinema.' Sturge's scripts are astonishingly readable, being uncluttered with the usual studio jargon, and they are deliciously funny.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $3.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Fair. 0520055640 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $6.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520054424 ISBN: 0520054423

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $13.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Very Good. 0520055640. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays used book

Five Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston, Henderson, Brian

price: $14.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Univ California State Pr at ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Used-Acceptable. Acceptable condition; NOT an ex-library copy: clean pages; showing some shelfware and age; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges Edited By Brian Henderson

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is a very thick soft cover trade paperback book. The condition is Near Fine. 3rd paperback printing. There is very little wear on this impressive book. The scripts are from 1939 to 1944. This book offers a nice introduction by Brian Henderson including photos. Great for the Theater student. The cover is very bright and clean. The spine is smooth and straight with good tight pages. These pages are white, bright and also unmarked. No names. 848 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays used book

Five Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the gray spine with a gray and illustrated cover. Here are five comic masterpieces by Preston Sturges. The Great McGinty, Christmas in July, The Lady Eve, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero. 848 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $29.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520054424 ISBN: 0520054423

Description: Very Good. 0520054423 The book has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting within the text. Minor wear on the cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $33.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Fine. 0520055640 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays by Preston Sturges new book

Five Screenplays by Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 848 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges new book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1986-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Henderson, Brian. (Editor & Introduction) Sturges, Preston. (Screenplays)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CALIFORNIA., BERKELEY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054424 ISBN: 0520054423

Description: Fine in dj. Features the complete screenplays for: "The Great McGinty", "Christmas in July", "The Lady Eve", "Sullivan's Travels" and "Hail the Conquering Hero. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston. (Screenplays) Henderson, Brian. (Edited With Introduction)

price: $350.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CALIFORNIA., BERKELEY Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in a fine dj. SIGNED on neatly tipped-in Preston Sturges' repitory players: Eddie Bracken, William Demarest, Brian Donlevy, Joel McCrea, Jimmy Conlon, Raymond Walburn, Martha O'Driscoll, Luis Alburni, Margaret Hayes, Richard Webb, Jack Norton & Steffi Duna. About fine in a fine dj. (Neat ink stamp of a well known Hollywood bookshop at lower righthand corner of front endpaper) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $6.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054424 ISBN: 0520054423

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Preston Sturges

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1986-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Good. Edge wear on paperback cover and crease along spine. Smudge marks on edges. Top front cover corner creased and first 48 page corners bumped. However, pages are clean and binding is tight. 848 pages. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays: the Great McGinty, Christmas in July, the Lady Eve, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero used book

Five Screenplays: the Great McGinty, Christmas in July, the Lady Eve, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero

by Sturges, Preston; Henderson, Brian (Introduction)

price: $13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Very Good. Couple creases to rear cover. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $19.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Good. 0520055640 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays used book

Five Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston; Henderson, Brian (Ed).

price: $21.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Wraps Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. Soft crease at spine, very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 848pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Introduction by Brian Henderson. Screenplays include: The Great McGinty, Christmas in July, the Lady Eve, Sullivan's Travels, and Hail the Conquering Hero. Each script is preceded by a prefatory essay discussing its evolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Henderson, Brian, Editor And Introduction

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 3rd prtg Binding: trade pb Publisher: U. of California Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 0520055640. With no defects. NO dog earred corners. No names, markings, not remaindered. NO notes.; 8vo.; 848 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges, Preston

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054424 ISBN: 0520054423

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Second printing, hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Five Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover

Description: Fine. A near fine first of the paperback edition. This comes with a Certificate of authenticity that it came from Neil Simon's library with a copy of his bookplate and signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges used book

Five Screenplays By Preston Sturges

by Sturges

price: $37.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley CA: University of California Press, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520054424 ISBN: 0520054423

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 6 x 9. First edition. Clean book with a little wear at edges. Jacket has some wear at edges. [LC3 in store-taupe/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Five Screenplays used book

Five Screenplays

by Sturges, Preston

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780520055643 ISBN: 0520055640

Description: Very Good. 0520055640. Includes: The Great McGinty, Christmas in July, The Lady Eve, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.