» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Early Mughal Painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Early Mughal Painting

by Milo Cleveland Beach

About this title:

One of the minor miracles of art history is the extraordinary flowering of Indian painting that began in the mid-sixteenth century under the early Mughal emperors of Indian, notably Akbar the Great.

Only in recent decades has the consummate artistry of early Mughal painting come to be widely appreciated in the West. Scholars have noted the innovations--departures from both Islamic and native Indian tradition--of the new, highly distinctive school of painting, among them natural history studies, a concern for portraiture, and the documentation of contemporary court events.

Milo ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Early Mughal Painting used book

Early Mughal Painting

by Milo Cleveland Beach And Ebba Koch

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-clean, unmarked, tightly bound.; viii-164pp., color frontispiece, 92 b/w illustrations, 1 map., 16th century mughal painting. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Early Mughal Painting used book

Early Mughal Painting

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $37.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: First edition. ISBN 0674221850. Hardcover, small 4to, xi+164pp, colour frontis, map, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in VG d/w a little chafed on front panel. Published for The Asia Society adapted from the 1985 Polsky lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Early Mughal Painting used book

Early Mughal Painting

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0674221850. 10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Early Mughal Painting

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1987

Description: F+/F. 4to. original cream cloth in dustwrapper; pp. xii (last blank), 164, with illustrations. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian & Southeast Asian Art & Archaeology) used book

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian & Southeast Asian Art & Archaeology)

by Beach, Milo Clevelan

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Early Mughal Painting used book

Early Mughal Painting

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-Cloth Publisher: Published for the Asia Society By Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: Color Frontispiece Illustration; Many b/w. Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Just Over Ten Inches Tall. Half-title page says The Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology. Hardcover. 164 pages. Many b/w reproductions of illustrations of the period, with color frontispiece illustration. VG+ (light creasing on bottom of title page; else clean and tight) in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian & Southeast Asian Art & Archaeology) used book

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian & Southeast Asian Art & Archaeology)

by Beach, Milo Clevelan

price: $28.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology) used book

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology)

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $31.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: Good. 0674221850 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian & Southeast Asian Art & Archaeology) used book

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian & Southeast Asian Art & Archaeology)

by Beach, Milo Clevelan

price: $34.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology) new book

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology)

by Milo Cleveland Beach

price: $66.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674221850. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Early Mughal Painting new book

Early Mughal Painting

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $67.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology) new book

Early Mughal Painting (Polsky Lectures in Indian and Southeast Asian Art and Archaeology)

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $91.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674221857 ISBN: 0674221850

Description: New. 0674221850 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Early Mughal Painting

by Beach, Milo Cleveland

price: $44.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: H.U. P Date Published: 1987

Description: Color frontis & 92 b/w illusts with map, (xii, 164pp) Sm.4to. Or. cl. dust jacket. Discusses the highly distinctive school of painting which began in the mid-sixteenth century under the Mughal emperors of India. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 'The Old Church' Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.