» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

by Stephen King, Peter David, Robin Furth

About this title: "The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed." With those words, millions of readers were introduced to Stephen King's Roland - an implacable gunslinger in search of the enigmatic Dark Tower, powering his way through a dangerous land filled with ancient technology and deadly magic. Now, in a comic book personally overseen by King himself, Roland's past is revealed! Sumptuously drawn by Jae Lee and Richard Isanove, adapted by long-time Stephen King expert Robin Furth (author of Stephen King's "The Dark Tower: A Concordance") and scripted by "New York Times" bestseller ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novel) used book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novel)

by Peter David, Stephen King, Robin Furth

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc used book

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

by King, Stephen, and David, Peter, and Furth, Robin

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Marvel). Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1) used book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1)

by Peter David, Stephen King, Robin Furth

price: $5.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born used book

The Gunslinger Born

by King, Stephen; David, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Very Good. 9780785121442. The Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1; 0.7 x 10.4 x 6.9 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born used book

Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born

by David, Peter/ Lee, Jae/ Isanove,

price: $12.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: VG/VG; may not have dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born used book

Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born

by Peter David; Stephen King

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1) used book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1)

by Peter David; Stephen King; Robin Furth; Illustrator-Jae Lee

price: $13.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Very Good in FINE jacket. Clean 'FINE' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Stephen King's the Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born used book

Stephen King's the Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born

by King, Stephen, Peter David, Robin Furth, Jae Lee And Richard Isanove

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Marvel, 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, hardcover graphic novel. As New in As New DJ. Graphic novel compilation of the comics, "Stephen King's The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born #1-7". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1) used book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1)

by Peter David; Stephen King; Robin Furth; Illustrator-Jae Lee

price: $14.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. First Printing. Slight slant to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born new book

The Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born

by King Stephen (Creative And Executive Director); Furth, Robin (Plotting And Consultation); David, Peter (Script)

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, New York, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Jae Lee & Richard Isanove (art), Chris Eliopoulos (lettering) New in New jacket. First edition/first printing. Originally published in magazine form in The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born #1-7. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mind Electric Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born

by King, Stephen; David, Peter

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Publishing, Inc., New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Joe Quesada & Richard Isanove-Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Second printing; Variant 1. A beautiful copy of this first in the graphic cycle, with the author onboard as Creative and Executive Director. This copy is as new in a protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc new book

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

by King, Stephen, and David, Peter, and Furth, Robin

price: $18.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Marvel). Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alternating Reality, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novel) new book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novel)

by Peter David~Stephen King~Robin Furth

price: $19.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Comic Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc new book

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

by King, Stephen, and David, Peter, and Furth, Robin

list price: $24.99

our price: $19.99

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Marvel). Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born Stephen King the Dark Tower used book

The Gunslinger Born Stephen King the Dark Tower

by David, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Graphic Novel read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stephen King's the Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born new book

Stephen King's the Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born

by David, Peter / Lee, Jae (Illustrator) / Isanove, Richard (Illustrator)

price: $22.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Enterprises Date Published: 2007-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780785121442. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novel) new book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novel)

by Peter David, Stephen King, Robin Furth

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark Tower Gunslinger Born Premiere: new book

Dark Tower Gunslinger Born Premiere:

by David, Peter Furth, Robin

price: $33.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MARVEL COMICS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 pages. Provides information on the past of stephen king's roland-an implacable gunslinger in search of the enigmatic dark tower, powering his way through a dangerous land filled with ancient technology and deadly magic. this book collects "dark tower: the gunslinger born", numbered 1-7. chiefly col. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1) new book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1)

by David, Peter; King, Stephen; Furth, Robin

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New. 0785121447 Brand New. In stock and ready to ship. Personalized one-on-one customer service. We are a dedicated community for comics and tabletop RPG enthusiasts set up and run by a tightly knit group of friends and family. We are here to provide relevant news and information regarding the books and products that are available in the market today. We also offer an online solution to your reading and gaming needs at a discount price that is hard to beat. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Boom Town Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc new book

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

by King, Stephen, and David, Peter, and Furth, Robin

price: $11.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New in new dust jacket. original packaging never opened. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Marvel). Audience: Young adult. new graphic novel in new condition in shrink wrap w/price tag read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Movie Magic of Maryville, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc new book

Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

by King, Stephen, and David, Peter, and Furth, Robin

price: $11.47

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New in new dust jacket. original packaging, has price sticker, never opened. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Marvel). Audience: Young adult. New book in shrink wrap from manufacturer read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Movie Magic of Maryville, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1) used book

The Gunslinger Born (the Dark Tower Graphic Novels, Book 1)

by King, Stephen; David, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marvel Enterprises Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Missing Volume, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc new book

Dark Tower: the Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc

by Stephen King, Peter David, Robin Furth

price: $13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gunslinger Born: Stephen King's the Dark Tower: 01 new book

The Gunslinger Born: Stephen King's the Dark Tower: 01

by Stephen King And Peter David And Robin Furth And Jae Lee

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Gunslinger Born: Stephen King's the Dark Tower: 01 new book

The Gunslinger Born: Stephen King's the Dark Tower: 01

by Stephen King And Peter David And Robin Furth And Jae Lee

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785121442 ISBN: 0785121447

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Kandice, El Cajon, CA

"I have to say that the captions bothered me a bit. As the narrator was addressing the reader, he spoke in too familiar a voice. As I read the Dark Tower series, I feel it's almost an epic fable, but addressed in such a way makes it too personal and "right now". I want to feel like I am reading/hearing this story eons after it has taken place, not a week later. It loses a bit of it's magic in this way. To me, anyway.

I did love the illustrations. Susan's face was perfect, if her hair and clothing left something to be desired. Cuthbert looked almost perfectly the way I pictured him. Alain, not so much, but not different enough to be distracting. I loved the way the peach fuzz on Roland's face was suggested. Also, the way his body, when he was shirtless, really looked like a 15 year olds. Obviously developing into a powerful man, but not quite finished.

Even with these complaints, I will certainly be reading the rest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Jac, Buffalo, NY

"I had no idea King & Marvel were in the process of making the Dark Tower series into graphic novels. I picked this up on a sale rack - estatic...and apprehensive that I was going to be handed a bulked-up testosterone driven shell of a story. I was right on both counts.

Marvel tells the story of Roland's first ka-tet in Mejis briefly with little character development. Roland's steeliness, Cuthbert's comic and Alain's stoicism do not translate in a medium that provides little room for dialouge. I say this while understanding that it would be too massive to illustrate every scene & conversation in King's original book. The illustrations are well done, but thought the character faces did not need to be masked in black since the ominous/old-world feel is translated through the storytelling and bleak color palette. I also felt the ending should have been more epic. I didn't feel the same horror of Susan's demise and Roland's emotional undoing from the GN as I did from the original book. More pages might have done justice to the event.

I still can't decide if the overall lacking is Marvel's fault or if the medium just can't provide the detail neccessary to pull off this specific story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By SKCircles, Varces, B9, France

"J'avais l'intention d'attendre la parution française initialement prévue aux Editions Soleil pour la fin du premier semestre 2007. La fin de l'année approchant, et le projet semblant être tombé aux oubliettes, je me suis décidée à faire l'acquisition de cette splendide version reliée des sept premiers volumes, en Anglais. Et je n'ai vraiment pas été déçue !

Une couverture rigide, des pages en papier glacé d'excellente qualité, des dessins splendides (quel plaisir de mettre enfin une tête approuvée par King lui-même sur Roland et ses jeunes amis, sur Crimson King et Walter O'Dim !), et des dialogues percutants, bien qu'un peu difficiles à lire car peut-être en langage un peu trop familier, et surtout étant donné mon niveau d'Anglais !

Fans de King, collectionneurs, amateurs de la Tour Sombre et des aventures de Roland et ses ka-tets, ne passez surtout pas à coté de ça, c'est vraiment un très très bel objet !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Eric, Chicago, IL

"Rehashes the main storyline of Wizard and Glass, the 4th of the Dark Tower books. Well-done graphics and quick pacing, it is entertaining as a form of review for the storyline, although there is not much "added value" to having read this collection.

I'm hoping the series will expand on the known Dark Tower (DT) universe, instead of just serving up portions of the known stories paired with illustrations, but I'm getting used to disappointment. Regardless, if you are a fan of the DT universe or want a quick, non-committal introduction, this could be up your ally."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born Premiere Hc by Stephen King, Peter David, Robin Furth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.