» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance

by Longus, Parthenius, George Thornley (Translator)

About this title: Longus seems to have been a pagan sophist who lived about 200 CE; he is known to us only by his novel "Daphnis and Chloe." This is the bucolic story of two foundlings, brought up by goatkeepers and shepherds on the island of Lesbos, who gradually fall in love. Notable among ancient romances for its perceptive characterizations, "Daphnis and Chloe" traces the development of the protagonists' love for each other from childlike innocence to full sexual maturity, the successive stages marked by adventures. The novel's picture of nature and rural life offers its own enchantments.

Parthenius of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Daphnis and Chloe: a Most Sweet, and Pleasant Pastorall Romance for Young Ladies

by Longus; Geo. Thornley (Trans. )

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Garfield, London

Description: Ornamented By Martin Travis. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used In blue cloth with orange title labels, spine label faded; 8vo, 195pp. Reprint of Thornley's translantion of 1657. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis & Chloe: Translated Out of the Greek of Longus By Thornley, George

by Thornley, George

price: $5.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rarity Press U.S. Date Published: 1931

Description: Fair. NAP edition. Hardbound G John Austen A nice, tight copy w nice text, boards soiled, corners bumped, fabric torn on spine, edges & corners, endpapers soiled books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis & Chloe, and the Love Romances of Parthenius and Other Fragments

by Longus. Parthenius. Thornley, George; Edmonds, J. M.; Gaselee, S. (Transl. )

price: $14.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Loeb Classical Library, No. 69. Text in Greek and English. xxiii, 423 pages. 16mo. Green cloth, lightly rubbed. No dust jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erika Wallington, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis & Chloe; the Love Romances of Parthenius and Other Fragments

by Longus; Thornley, George (Translator); Gaselee, S. (Translated); Edmonds, J. M. (Revised By)

price: $19.81

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London, UK. Date Published: 1924

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" Tall. xxiii 423 pages. Clean moss-green binding with gilt titles to spine. Edges of boards mildly rubbed. Page-edges lightly browned. Name card pasted onto inside of front board. Contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Daphnis and Chloe; the Love Romances of Parthenius and Other Fragments (Loeb Classical Library No. 69) used book

Daphnis and Chloe; the Love Romances of Parthenius and Other Fragments (Loeb Classical Library No. 69)

by Longus; George Thornley (Trans); J. J. Edmonds (Rvised And Augmented) And S. Gaselee, S. (Trans For Parthenius)

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1916; 1962 ISBN-13: 9780674990760 ISBN: 0674990765

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxiii, 423 p.; 17 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Longus: Daphnis and Chloe / Parthenius: Love Romances; Other Fragments used book

Longus: Daphnis and Chloe / Parthenius: Love Romances; Other Fragments

by Longus / Parthenius

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674990760 ISBN: 0674990765

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 2005; Hardcover. 0674990765. Translated, respectively, by J. M. Edmonds and S. Gasalee. A volumein the Loeb Classical Library (no. 69); 16mo 6"-7" tall; 423 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance (Loeb Classical Library) new book

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance (Loeb Classical Library)

by Longus, Parthenius

price: $38.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1916 ISBN-13: 9780674990760 ISBN: 0674990765

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe: translated out of the Greek of Longus by George Thornley in 1657

by Longus, and Thornley, George

price: $75.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: John Austin. Poor. No dust jacket. Spine damaged; stamped Book Department, Bloomingdales, New York on title page and because closed before the stamp dried a corresponding reversal of the stamp is found on the lower border of the illustration opposite, although not... Text in English, 200 p: Includes Illustrations. Reprinted verbatim et literatim from the edition of 1657. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: George G Nicol, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis & Chloe: a Most Sweet, and Pleasant Pastorall Romance for Young Ladies

by Longus; Translated By Geo. Thornley

price: $132.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Quite heavy foxing and staining to papered boards. Paper spine label foxed and chipped at margins. Heavy offsetting to the fly leaves adjacent to the free endpapers. A couple of dents and knocks to rear board.; Number 316 of an edition of 450 copies. 108, [3] pages. Papered boards with hessian spine. Title page printed in two colours. Initials and some headers printed in contrasting blue-green colour. Page dimensions: 252 x 185mm. "The Sophist sees a picture of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis & Chloe: a Most Sweet, and Pleasant Pastorall Romance for Young Ladies

by Thornley, Geo. (Translator)

price: $300.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Golden Cockerel Press, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. One of 97 special copies (total edition of 450 copies) reissued in 1930 bound in full buckram. Front board with a gilt stamped image of a "Golden Cockerel" to upper board. An exceptionally clean, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tamerlane Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis & Chloe By Longus

by Thornley George Translating

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simpkin Marshall and Co, London

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Slight fading to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis and Chloe: Translated Out of the Greek of Longus By George Thornley in 1657. With Decorations By John Austen

by Longus [Author]; Thornley, George [Translator]

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Privately Printed for Rarity Press, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Austen, John [decorations] Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Bound in original magenta cloth with spine lettered in silver and with drawing of a nude woman standing, head leaning back, drapery cascading from her hands [held at her sides], her head framed by a large silver circle. Faint discolorations to head and base of spine; contents clean and evenly toned, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has sunfading to spine, chipping to head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis & Chloe By Longus

by Thornley George Translating

price: $16.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simkin Marshall, LONDON

Description: Good/No Jacket. Previous owner's name to half-title, Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis & Chloe

by Edmonds, J M & Gaselee, S

price: $18.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Medical Books Date Published: 1916

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance new book

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance

by Longus, and Parthenius, and Thornley, George (Translated by)

price: $31.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1916 ISBN-13: 9780674990760 ISBN: 0674990765

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Loeb Classical Library, 69. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Daphnis and Chloe new book

Daphnis and Chloe

by J.M. Edmonds, G. Thornley

price: $37.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674990760 ISBN: 0674990765

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance (Loeb Classical Library) used book

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance (Loeb Classical Library)

by Longus

price: $60.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1916 ISBN-13: 9780674990760 ISBN: 0674990765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance (Loeb Classical Library) new book

Daphnis and Chloe. Love Romances and Poetical Fragments. Fragments of the Ninus Romance (Loeb Classical Library)

by Longus

price: $66.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1916 ISBN-13: 9780674990760 ISBN: 0674990765

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis & Chloe. a Most Sweet and Pleasant Pastorall Romance for Young Ladies, Translated Out of the Greek of Longus By Geo. Thornley, Gent

by Longus; Thornley, Geo [Transl]

price: $151.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Cockerel Press, London Date Published: 1923

Description: 108p grey hardback, a fantastic book, very good condition, cover a little marked, internally well bound, clean, only 450 produced, this is number 164, rough cut thick pages, small inscription on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.