» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E Smith

About this title: The rise of the black-owned and run soul record label Tamla Motown and the growth of the 1960s civil rights movement are discussed and analyzed in DANCING IN THE STREET, Suzanne E. Smith's story of the imprint and its roots in Detroit, Michigan's black community. Smith follows label owner Berry Gordy's brainchild as it grows from a cottage enterprise to an international empire. Using production line techniques inspired by the Detroit motor industry, it becomes a symbol of upward black mobility with its musical output, which rapidly forms a genre unto itself, and its commercial success. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $8.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith, Suzanne E

price: $23.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Street-Motown & the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street-Motown & the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith

price: $31.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith, Suzanne E.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Third printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscribed to Bill Shore. 336 p. Illustrations. Map. Notes. Index. This book tells the story of Motown, as both musical style and entrepreneurial phenomenon, and of its intrinsic relationship to the politics and culture of Motor Town, USA. This book presents a vivid picture of the civil rights movement in Detroit, with Motown at its heart. From a small record company rooted in Detroit's black community to an international music industry giant, Motown's lively ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $7.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $9.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: Very Good. Library copy. In very good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed.0674000633 b5s5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith, Suzanne E

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Book is in very good condition, except for a 3.5" long red mark along bottom edge and rear color endpaper removed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith, Suzanne E.

price: $20.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $20.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674005465. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $20.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Pol new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Pol

by Smith, Suzanne E.

price: $24.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: New. Against a background of events on the national scene, "Dancing in the Street"presents a vivid picture of the Civil Rights movement in Detroit, with Motownat its heart. 18 halftones. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith, Suzanne E.

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith, Suzanne E.

price: $27.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: Good. 0674005465 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $34.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674005464 ISBN: 0674005465

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $64.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit new book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Suzanne E. Smith

price: $88.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit used book

Dancing in the Street: Motown and the Cultural Politics of Detroit

by Smith, Suzanne E.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674000636 ISBN: 0674000633

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Jose, Oakland, CA

"a response to the Pat Boone's, Elvis Presley's, and other culture vultures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.