» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chosen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chosen

by Chaim Potok

About this title: In Potok's first novel, Danny Saunders must reconcile his rigidly repressive Hasidic heritage with his thirst for secular knowledge, and with his friendship with Reuven Malter, a liberal Jew. As always, Potok's primary concern is the way Jewish traditions often conflict with the values of contemporary society, and how a sensitive, thinking person copes with that.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $8.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671136741 ISBN: 0671136747

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: exshomeret, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. 0449213447 Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209622 ISBN: 0449209628

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Tears On Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 4/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Very Good. 0449213447 Thanks YE93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 4/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Very Good. 0449213447 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y49R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 4/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Very Good. 0449213447 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y67A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 4/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Very Good. 0449213447 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C57. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449203347 ISBN: 0449203344

Description: Good. 0449203344 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. 0449213447 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608918 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. 0449213447 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02504866 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spark Notes the Chosen used book

Spark Notes the Chosen

by Potok, Chaim; Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: SparkNotes, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586635046 ISBN: 1586635042

Description: Good. 1586635042 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Good. Spine creased. Front cover creased. Price sticker on front cover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Chaim Potok

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: Fair. Well used but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chosen used book

The Chosen

by Potok, Chaim

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780449213445 ISBN: 0449213447

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Ex-Library Exlibraray copy/pocket inside cover/name at bottom of page edges/normal reading wear/normal shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"This was a re-read for me -- last read probably in 1969 0r 1970. What strikes me now is the description of a lifestyle that has vanished or become part of the great melting pot of America. (And of the quote of one of the boys in my high school English class, when we read this who said on the homogeneity of our society, "America is not a melting pot. It's an acid bath."

Anyhow, the initial part of the book charmed me again, and I found lost in the world of Reuven and Danny, and their unlikely, but hard won friendship. We so often hear about friendships across faiths, but all too often forget that it can be equally as hard to bridge differences within a common faith, yet across very different upbringings and beliefs. The friendship the boys build is a true one, though, as I said, hard work. Sometimes the obstacles come from their different beliefs, or sometimes, painfully so, from the different dynamics in their families. It struck me when Danny's father said "You think it is easy to be a friend?" to Reuven when they first meet. "If you are truly his friend, you will learn otherwise."

The second half of the book was much harder for me to read and I stalled out a couple of times. Part of it was the nitty gritty of the stuff the boys were learning and the debates -- and part of it was the dysfunctional relationship between Danny and his father. It comes clear in the end, but is painful reading and not a parenting style I can endorse.

What really grabbed me in the second half, though, was the description of the nation's response to Roosevelt's death and to the discovery of the true abomination that was the holocaust. For the former, it brought me back to 1963 when Kennedy was assassinated, and how we as a nation responded. For the latter, it opened up the wounds made by the idiots who are trying to deny the horrors of the holocaust these days.

This was not the easy "trip down memory lane" re-read I expected it to be. None-the-less, despite the discomfort it raised in me, I am glad I took the time to re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Jenny, Olathe, KS

"I really enjoyed this book I had never read it before and it was a great book to read as an adult. We had a great discussion in our book group and it really made me think about how parents can parent so differently and still get great results. I know that I need to work more on getting my children to resect me more so that I can hope that they will listen to me when they grow older and respect my opinions. It was a fast read and a great discussion book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Shauri, Burlington, IA

"I really enjoyed reading this book. I took this one at a slow and steady pace and enjoyed digesting every little bit. I only wish it were more fresh in my mind so that I could say something more meaningful, but I'll just say that it was inspiring and intriguing, and I recommend it to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Alisa, The United States

"Danny Saunders was raised in silence to save his soul. His father saw that his mind was so keen that his soul would be lost if there was not some awful tragedy to break his soul into a living space. So his father raised him in silence, never speaking to him until Danny learned to listen to that silence, to hear in the silence the cry of millions of his people as they were slaughtered, starved, beaten, and experimented upon by Hilter's army. It did not make Danny a rabbi, but it saved his soul in the end. It gave him the ears of a psychologist as he could listen to that silence.

As I read this, I kept thinking about how God has raised us in silence. We are only allowed communication with him in certain ways, through rituals, through scripture. All else is silence. In this silence, we long for a closer relationship. We suffer. We hold respect for God and the methods used for communication. And in that silence, we hear the suffering of the world, of each child that dies every five seconds of hunger. We hear that silence, and, I hope, it gives us a heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Chosen by Chaim Potok

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Promise

Promise

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.40!

My Name is Asher Lev

My Name is Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

The Gift of Asher Lev

The Gift of Asher Lev

by Chaim Potok

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.39!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.12!