» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Bert Holldobler, Edward O Wilson, Margaret C Nelson (Illustrator)

About this title: Based on remarkable research, eighteen years after the publication of "The Ants", this new volume expands our knowledge of social insects (among them, ants, bees, wasps and termites). Superorganisms - tightly knit colonies of individuals, formed by altruistic co-operation, complex communication and division of labour - represent one of the basic stages of biological organisation, midway between the organism and the species. As the authors demonstrate, the study of the superorganism has led to important advances in our understanding of how the transitions between such levels have occurred in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Bert Hölldobler; Edward Wilson

price: $22.60

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. Like new cover and text except for 1/4" impact dent in top edge 2" in front outside edge. Very good dust jacket with very minor shelfwear and 1/4" closed tear at same location as dent. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Hölldobler, Bert; Wilson, E. O.

price: $28.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 11/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Fine. 0393067041 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Holldobler, Bert And E.O. Wilson

price: $39.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Fine in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), book is flawless, the black dustjacket shows minor rubbing on the rear panel as its only flaw, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "In their first major collaboration since the Pulitzer-Prize winning 'The Ants, ' Holldobler and Wilson, two of the most renowned biologists in the world, present a brilliant new look at social ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Holldobler, Bert, and Wilson, Edward O

list price: $55.00

our price: $44.00

you save: $11.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Nelson, Margaret C. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 522 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Holldobler, Bert / Wilson, E. O.

price: $50.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393067040. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism-the Beauty, Elegance and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism-the Beauty, Elegance and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Holldobler

price: $53.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 264 by 212 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Holldobler, Bert, and Wilson, Edward O

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Nelson, Margaret C. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 522 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Super-Organism the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies: new book

The Super-Organism the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies:

by Holldobler, Bert Wilson, Edward O.

price: $58.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WW NORTON & CO Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 576 pages. Demonstrates that the study of the superorganism has led to various developments in our understanding of how the transitions between such levels have occurred in evolution and how life has progressed from simple to complex forms. 110 4/c, 100 b/w illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Hölldobler, Bert; E. O. Wilson

price: $190.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. Large 8vo. 9780393067040. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in like dust-jacket. This copy is signed by authors Bert Hölldobler and E. O. Wilson directly on the title page; Eighteen years after the Pulitzer Prize-winning The Ants, Bert Hölldobler and E. O. Wilson present a new study of social insects, e.g., ants, bees, wasps, and termites, that collectively form superorganisms and help understand ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Hölldobler, Bert; Wilson, E. O.

price: $29.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Fair. 0393067041 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Wilson, E.O.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393067041 4to. 522 Pages. With Jacket. Cover depicts Weaver ants building a colony. Many large illustrated photos, primarily of ants. Minor wear on cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Bert Holldobleredward O. Wilson

price: $35.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393067041. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by H¿¿Lldobler, Bert, Wilson, E. O.

price: $35.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by H¿¿Lldobler, Bert, Wilson, E. O.

price: $35.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Stran new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Stran

by Holldobler, Bert; Wilson, Edward O. And

price: $37.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. The Pulitzer Prize-winning authors of "The Ants" render the extraordinary lives of the social insects--ants, bees, wasps, and termites--in this visually spectacular volume. 110 color and 100 black-and-white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by H¿¿Lldobler, Bert, Wilson, E. O.

price: $41.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Super-Organism new book

Super-Organism

by Wilson, Edward O.

price: $43.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ww Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. Demonstrates that the study of the superorganism has led to various developments in our understanding of how the transitions between such levels have occurred in evolution and how life has progressed from simple to complex forms. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Holldobler, Bert; Wilson, E. O.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: Near New Condition. Near New Jacket. Quarto. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Dust jacket in a protective mylar sleeve. 519 pp. Fast shipping. Please note: Due to the size and weight of this book, extra shipping may be required for priority and or international delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Bert Hölldobler

price: $46.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Superorganism the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies, Bert Holldobler new book

Superorganism the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies, Bert Holldobler

price: $46.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Hölldobler, Bert; Wilson, E. O.

price: $46.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New. 0393067041 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by H¿¿Lldobler, Bert, Wilson, E. O.

price: $52.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism---the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insects Societies----1st Edition 1st Printing new book

The Superorganism---the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insects Societies----1st Edition 1st Printing

by Holldobler, Bert; Wilson, E. O.

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Ney York London Sydney Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 522 pages, 10 chapters, glossary, index, 70 color plates and black and white illustrations in line, absoluetly new, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies new book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Bert Holldobler, Edward O. Wilson

price: $57.88

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393067040 ISBN: 0393067041

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Based on remarkable research, eighteen years after the publication of The Ants, this new volume expands our knowledge of social insects (among them, ants, bees, wasps and termites). Superorganisms-tightly knit colonies of individuals, formed by altruistic co-operation, complex communication and division of labour-represent one of the basic stages ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Superorganism: the Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies

by Holldobler, Bert, And Edward O. Wilson

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear to edges and minor scuffing to covers. 522 pages with illustrations, figures, footnotes, glossary, and index. A detailed look at the behaviors and evolution of social insects like ants, bees, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Sara, New York, NY

"My knowing husband gave me this coffee-table prize full of detailed photographic portraits of ants in action that stun our toddler into silence whenever we look at it together. Not as accessibly "pop" science as I had hoped given all the civilian reviews out there. Still, a compelling case for the theory of the Superorganism, which maintains that evolutionary pressures (i.e. natural selection) act at the colony level for the most advanced (eusocial) ants and bees. I believe!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Amelia, Philadelphia, PA

"I'll never look at ants in the same way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Ron, Winnetka, IL

"This reads as a mid-level textbook. I wasn't thrilled with the writing - I continually had to flip back and forth trying to find definitions which seemed to change from one page to the next - but the material is fascinating. There is a major focus in the early chapters about the evolutionary aspects and genetic underpinnings of insect social behaviors which was not particularly easy to follow, but worth the effort. The book does well in going beyond the mere osbservance of altruistic insect behaviors and explaining in detail the place these insect socities can and should hold in the study of biology generally and how that may benefit human scientific understanding in a broader way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Bee, East Burke, VT

"uperorganism: the beauty, elegance and strangeness of insect societies. Bert Holldobler & E.O. Wilson. 2008
Written by two Pulitzer prize-winning naturalists, this landmark study focuses on insect colonies with intricate communication systems, mostly chemically-based, and caste-based divisions of labor. Such insect societies make up 2/3 of the world's insect biomass, if only 2% of insect species, showing the success of such societies. Admirably, unlike humans, inter-individual conflict is minimal or non-existent. The large, close-up, color photographs can be a bit nightmarish but, the text is fascinating and has great relevance to our understanding of large biological systems and ecosystems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Superorganism: The Beauty, Elegance, and Strangeness of Insect Societies by Bert Holldobler, Edward O Wilson, Margaret C Nelson (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.