» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chopin the Man and His Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chopin the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

About this title: This classic in music biography and criticism takes an amazing look at the composer. Part 1 deals with Chopin's life; the second part offers brilliant piece-by-piece analysis of his music. Introduction and notes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $15.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9781596057470 ISBN: 1596057475

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin; the man and his music

by Huneker, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. xi, 239 p. music, port. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Music. "This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the work first published by Charles Scribner's Sons in 1900. " Bibliography: p. 221-224. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dover Publications, 1966 (Softback, cover mildly worn, bookplate, o/w good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James; Weinstock, Herbert (Intro; Footnotes; Index)

price: $2.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966; c1966

Description: Very good condition. Music notation. xi, 239 p. music, port. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Very good. By James Huneker; ISBN: 048621687X; Pub. : Dover Publications; Pub. Date: 1966-06-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Former library copy with a mylar laminated cover. 1966 COPYRIGHT DATE SOFTCOVER EDITION, USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, 239 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER EDGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN TEXT, 278JZ06250824. by James Huneker; ISBN: 048621687X; Pub. : Dover Publications; Pub. Date: 1966-06-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Former library copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: The Man and His Music used book

Chopin: The Man and His Music

by Huneker, James, and Weinstock, Herbert (Editor)

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some staining to end pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin, the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $3.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. Very Fine in Mylar, Dover, 1960, New York (Edition: First Thus)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Very Good. 048621687X Light cover creases. Pages are like new. No highlighting. No underlining. Retail 4.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Good. 048621687X minor cover flaws retail 4.50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Dover Publications, 1966. ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: First thus. 8vo., 239pp., soft cover. Introduction, footnotes and index by Herbert Weinstock. Covers lightly edgeworn, front cover creased, textblock upper edge foxed, last three pages tanned around the edges. ISBN: 048621687X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

price: $6.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. No spine creasing. 1966. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $6.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1921

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition, spine faded. 414p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $7.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1924

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Bookplate., Previous owner's embossed stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin the Man and His Music

by Huneker James

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1966, Dover. Ex-Public Library. Decorative Orange library binding. Pencil highlights on some pages. Usual Library Stamps & Stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin the Man and His Music used book

Chopin the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $8.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 239 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Spine not creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin-the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. Ex-library, G+, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin, the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1919 ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: c1900

Description: portrait frontis. of Chopin. Very good+, no dj, brown cloth. Clean text. Tight. 415 pgs, Indexed. Frederic Chopin. Spine lettering hard to read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin; : the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

price: $11.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1905

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows significant wear, soiling, staining and scuffing to edges, corners, faces, and spine tips. Top of spine has small tear. Inside of front cover has previous owner's sticker, front endpaper has previous owner's name. Pages are lightly and evenly sunned, with age spots and damp-staining on many. Text block is significantly shaken, hinges are weakened, binding is separating. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by James Huneker

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1927; COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: The Man and His Music new book

Chopin: The Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $13.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406813722 ISBN: 1406813729

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James G.

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780486216874 ISBN: 048621687X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This classic in music biography and criticism reflects the intimate, thorough knowledge of Chopin's music Huneker acquired while studying to be a concert pianist and his unusually keen insight into the character of the composer. Part 1 deals with Chopin's life; the second part offers brilliant piece-by-piece analysis of the entire body of his music. Introduction and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chopin: the Man and His Music used book

Chopin: the Man and His Music

by Huneker, James

price: $14.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cosimo Classics ISBN-13: 9781596057470 ISBN: 1596057475

Description: Good. 1596057475. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.