About this title: The publication of the first edition, written by Benjamin Graham and David Dodd, laid the foundation for the profession of security analysis. To this day no one has found a more effective technique than the Graham/Dodd method, set forth in the book, of calculating the fundamental value of securities as distinct from price, the method which enables investors to select undervalued securities and achieve profitable returns. Now this classic work, has been totally revised and brought up-to-date.New discussions are added on the myriad accounting rules, fixed-income risk analysis, modern ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. would be fine but for bottom fore edge corners bumped. slight rubbing and shelf wear on dust jacket. no marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. xiii, 658 pages. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine edges and corners very good. Illustrated endpapers, figures & tables. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment. this is the one, shelf presentable. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: Good Plus Plus in Very Good Price Sticker jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, very minor wear, soiling to page edges. Binding & hinges very firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. Illustrated endpapers, figures & tables. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.201 by 6.201 inches. (658 pages) since its publication, security analysis by graham and dodd has been the investment bible and has sold more than 750, 000 copies. now the fifth edition of this classic updates the application of the graham and dodd valuation approach for today's greatly changed investment environment. this edition brings the graham and dodd approach up to date with the changes that have occurred since the last edition was published--changes in investment ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988-01-01
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780070132351. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0070132356. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 2 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 658 pages; Maintaining the high standards of prior editions, Security Analysis puts at your fingertips the authoritative guidance on analyzing securities that generations of investment bankers have come to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1988-01-01
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. COTTLE, S., & MURRAY, T., & BLOCK, F. Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis. 5th US hardcover edition/later printing. About fine in a near fine+ unclipped jacket. ISBN 0070132356 read more
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780070132351ISBN:0070132356
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 658 pages, 5 parts, 36 chapters, index. Mylar protective plastic cover on a dust jacket. Asnew condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.