» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition

by Frank E Block, Benjamin Graham, Sidney Cottle

About this title: The publication of the first edition, written by Benjamin Graham and David Dodd, laid the foundation for the profession of security analysis. To this day no one has found a more effective technique than the Graham/Dodd method, set forth in the book, of calculating the fundamental value of securities as distinct from price, the method which enables investors to select undervalued securities and achieve profitable returns. Now this classic work, has been totally revised and brought up-to-date.New discussions are added on the myriad accounting rules, fixed-income risk analysis, modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Security Analysis: Fifth Edition used book

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition

by Cottle, Sidney, and Roger F. Murray, and Frank E. Block.

price: $18.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. would be fine but for bottom fore edge corners bumped. slight rubbing and shelf wear on dust jacket. no marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. xiii, 658 pages. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: six steps down bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Murray, Block W/ Leibowitz

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition; ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: NF/no dj; McGraw-Hill (1988), 8vo., xiii, 658 pp., figs., tables, notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney & Murray, Roger F. & Block, Frank E.

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: VG/VG. Fifth Edition; Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 658 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Murray, Roger F.; Cottle, Sidney; Block, Frank E.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis

by Sidney Cottle

price: $26.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine edges and corners very good. Illustrated endpapers, figures & tables. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment. this is the one, shelf presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle (Sidney) Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 658pp octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis

by Sidney Cottle

price: $36.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Good Plus Plus in Very Good Price Sticker jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, very minor wear, soiling to page edges. Binding & hinges very firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. Illustrated endpapers, figures & tables. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition new book

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition

by Cottle, Sidney Murray, Roger F. Block, Frank E.

price: $48.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.201 by 6.201 inches. (658 pages) since its publication, security analysis by graham and dodd has been the investment bible and has sold more than 750, 000 copies. now the fifth edition of this classic updates the application of the graham and dodd valuation approach for today's greatly changed investment environment. this edition brings the graham and dodd approach up to date with the changes that have occurred since the last edition was published--changes in investment ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Security Analysis new book

Security Analysis

by Sidney Cottle; Roger F. Murray; Frank E. Block

price: $51.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis new book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney / Murray, Roger F. / Block, Frank E.

price: $54.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780070132351. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition new book

Security Analysis: Fifth Edition

by Block, Frank E, and Graham, Benjamin, and Cottle, Sidney

price: $55.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 658 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Security Analysis new book

Security Analysis

by Sidney Cottle, Roger F. Murray, Frank E. Block

price: $57.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Security Analysis used book

Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney; Murray, Roger; Block, Frank

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Good. 0070132356 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney; Murray, Roger F.; Block, Frank E.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis. 5th Edition used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis. 5th Edition

by Cottle, Sidney; Murray, Roger F.; Block, Frank E.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. 5th edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney & Murray, Roger & Block, Frank

price: $18.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Security Analysis used book

Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney & Roger Murray & Frank Block

price: $19.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0070132356. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket. US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 2 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 658 pages; Maintaining the high standards of prior editions, Security Analysis puts at your fingertips the authoritative guidance on analyzing securities that generations of investment bankers have come to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Security Analysis used book

Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney & Roger F. Murray & Frank E. Block

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0070132356. 8vo. 658 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Security Analysis used book

Security Analysis

by Sidney Cottle; Roger F. Murray; Frank E. Block

price: $21.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis

by COTTLE, S., & MURRAY, T., & BLOCK, F.

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. COTTLE, S., & MURRAY, T., & BLOCK, F. Graham & Dodd's Security Analysis. 5th US hardcover edition/later printing. About fine in a near fine+ unclipped jacket. ISBN 0070132356 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney, Et Al

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. This edition in print at $59.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney; Murray, Roger F.; Block, Frank E.

price: $32.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 658 pages, 5 parts, 36 chapters, index. Mylar protective plastic cover on a dust jacket. Asnew condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis used book

Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis

by Cottle, Sidney; Murray, Roger F.; Block, Frank E.

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5 th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: As New. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 658 pages, weight: 2.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Security Analysis new book

Security Analysis

by Cottle

price: $38.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: BRAND NEW. 0070132356. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fifth Edition new book

Fifth Edition

by Cottle, Sidney, Murray, Roger F., Block, Frank E.

price: $39.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070132351 ISBN: 0070132356

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.