» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rooster's Egg the Rooster's Egg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rooster's Egg the Rooster's Egg

by Patricia J Williams

About this title: To a culture speaking with barely masked hysteria, this book brings a voice of reason and a reminder of the decency that is missing from so much of our public debate. The author addresses the wounds in America's public soul, and uncovers the shifting, often covert rules of conversation that determine who 'we' are as a nation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rooster's Egg

by Williams, Patricia J

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780674779426 ISBN: 0674779428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Roosters Egg

by Williams, Patricia J

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780674779426 ISBN: 0674779428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rooster? S Egg used book

The Rooster? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear (possibly including some minor creasing/bumping/tearing) to the covers-still NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster ¢S Egg used book

The Rooster ¢S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 4-25-97 ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear/edgewear (possibly including some minor creasing/bumping/tearing) to the covers-still NICE! 0.87 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster? S Egg used book

The Rooster? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Good. Published in 1997 by the Harvard University Press, a nice paperback (as pictured) with several previously turned-back page corners, otherwise, apparently clean and unmarked, this is a good copy. (3017) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster's Egg: on the Persistence of Prejudice used book

The Rooster's Egg: on the Persistence of Prejudice

by Patricia J. Williams

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Very Good. Race Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rooster's Egg: on the Persistence of Prejudice

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674779426 ISBN: 0674779428

Description: fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 262pp. ISBN 0674779428 To a culture speaking with barely masked hysteria, in which branding is done with words and those branded are outcasts, this book brings a voice of reason and a warm reminder of the decency and mutual respect that are missing from so much of our public debate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roosterâ? ? S Egg new book

The Roosterâ? ? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: New. 0674779436 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roosterâ? ? S Egg used book

The Roosterâ? ? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Fine. 0674779436 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster? S Egg used book

The Rooster? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster? S Egg new book

The Rooster? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster? S Egg new book

The Rooster? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster? S Egg used book

The Rooster? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster? S Egg new book

The Rooster? S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rooster's Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674779426 ISBN: 0674779428

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Pale pink and orange lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Patricia J. Williams, whose acclaimed book The Alchemy of Race and Rights offered a vision for healing the ailing spirit of the law, here broadens her focus to address the wounds in America's public soul, the sense of community that rhetoric so subtly but surely makes and unmakes. 262 pages. 1st Edition. Light dust jacket edgewear. Tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rooseters Egg-on the Persistence of Prejudice

by Williams, Patricia

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674779426 ISBN: 0674779428

Description: Harvard 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rooster's Egg the Rooster's Egg new book

The Rooster's Egg the Rooster's Egg

by Williams, Patricia J

price: $16.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rooster's Egg: on the Persistence of Prejudice new book

The Rooster's Egg: on the Persistence of Prejudice

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $19.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: ***NEW*** 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 262pp. ***NEW BOOK*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rooster's Egg: on the Persistence of Prejudice new book

The Rooster's Egg: on the Persistence of Prejudice

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $19.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: ***NEW*** 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 262pp. ***NEW BOOK*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rooster's Egg on the Persistence of Prejudice

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674779426 ISBN: 0674779428

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One piece of clear tape holding front d/j flap and one holding rear d/j flap to book, fastened along the side of the d/j text mid page. 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Roosters Egg used book

The Roosters Egg

by Patricia J. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Roosters Egg used book

The Roosters Egg

by Patricia J. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Roosters Egg used book

The Roosters Egg

by Patricia J. Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Very Good. 1997 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rooster ¢S Egg used book

The Rooster ¢S Egg

by Patricia J. Williams

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rooster S Egg used book

The Rooster S Egg

by Williams, Patricia J.

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674779433 ISBN: 0674779436

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.