About this title: Set in Troy, New York, the stories in this collection follow a quirky and resilient family of women throughout the 20th century, creating a vividly palpable sense of time and place.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2008, Hardcover. Used-Good Dust Jacket shows some shelf-wear. Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Description: Very Good. 039304887X This Book is in Very Good Used Condition. The book shows a minimal amount of wear. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393048872ISBN:039304887X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Very good+; undated author's signature without inscription; very faint shelf wear on fine book and attractive dj; a very nice copy. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2008
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT4-A advance reading copy trade paperback book near fine condition that has light shelf wear. Set in Troy, New York, this linked collection follows a quirky and resilient family of women throughout the twentieth century. 8.25"x5.5", 254 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780393335446ISBN:0393335445
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9780393048872ISBN:039304887X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393048872. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393048872ISBN:039304887X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine. W.W. Norton & Co. 2008 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. From These 10 linked short stories by MacArthur fellow Fulton track the lives of four generations of women from Troy, N.Y., where love comes to die. The first story begins in 1908, and subsequent stories are spaced approximately a decade apart, creating a colorful patchwork of the 20th century. In Happy Dust, a young mother, sick with a wasting disease and about to give birth, finds some relief in a mysterious potion given to her by a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2008-07-17
ISBN-13:9780393048872ISBN:039304887X
Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2008-07-17
ISBN-13:9780393048872ISBN:039304887X
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
"Alice Fulton is brilliant, a find, one of the most exciting contemporary writers I've read, right up there with Anthony Doerr, Lorrie Moore, and Annie Proulx. Fulton's character development is enviable, and the weaving of characters and themes through these interrelated stories is knockout good. She knows story. Example: her subtle allusion to Bartleby in "Not too Much to Ask," If you don't know Melville's story you'll miss just how effective this is. Even if you don't get the allusions (I doubt I got them all), there's soooo- much to like. This book explores time, love, loneliness, cruelty, heartbreak, madness, drowning, suicide -- yet it's not depressing. Yes, I cried, but Fulton knows when to give the reader a reason to laugh. And you will laugh! I loved this book. I didn't want it to end. I wanted to stay with the characters, especially Annie."
"My favorite character is this lovely book is a funny, eccentric, willful, and dedicated nurse called Annie (named after Anne of Green Gables). The book begins with her birth and traverses the 20th century, showing her (and other characters) at different life stages. The title story, set in the 1930s, focuses on Annie's nursing, and Nightingales refers to Florence Nightingales (and to the bird in other parts of the book.) Annie's mother, her sisters, and her daughter are strong characters, too. One of them, Charlotte, is very unselfish and giving, but still has a wry sense of humor. The book is full of heart but not sentimental. It's beautifully written, poetic, in the best way. I mean, it's unpretentious, but the language is very moving. Some of the stories are sad, but some are a riot. For instance, in The Real Eleanor Rigby, Annie (the nurse) meets The Beatles with her teenaged daughter. The portrait of The Beatles is delightful--believeable and so funny. Annie is also at the center of the final story. By then, she's lived through most of the century and is 90-some years old. She is a memorable character, and details of the various decades seem right. The old medical techniques are fascinating. I especially appreciate the pacing of the book. Some stories are tragic, but some are hilarious, and the author wisely follows the very sad chapters with something lighter. There are none of the cheesy effects (unlikely coincidences, contrived endings) that ruin much good fiction for me. Every chapter in this book of connected stories is a winner."
"Fulton is a magician. Like Louise Erdrich, she has POV chapters that let you see much more than the individual characters but on top of that she spreads these lives and stories over the last century. Each chapter feels like the time period, especially the dialogue. I remember those WTRY jingles, and I love the Hudson River in this book. No one else has brought this area alive like these stories. Wow."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.