About this title: Using the trademark blend of humor and pathos that made "Marley & Me" beloved by millions, Grogan tells the powerful story of a son in the making--a universal journey of love, faith, and family that explores what it means to break away and find the way home once again.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition/ First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 10/21/2008
ISBN-13:9780061713248ISBN:0061713244
Description: New. 0061713244 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061713248ISBN:0061713244
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061713248ISBN:0061713244
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. The ffep has been clipped, else fine. Faint rubbing lines to the jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780061713248ISBN:0061713244
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, pages are clean, spine ends pf boards and jacket are lightly bumped, as is a fore corner. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"After watching Marley & Me (the movie was subpar, but I was interested in the characters), I came across author John Grogan's memoir, The Longest Trip Home. Wanting to know more about the man himself, I picked it up not sure what to expect. What I found is apparently what made Marley & Me (the book) such a big hit - Grogan's warmth, humor, and easy writing style that practically invited you into his family as he matured from a young boy from a strong-valued Catholic clan to a man with his own family and beliefs. Not too many books evoke too much emotion from me, and during his 40+ year journey he details inside the pages, I chuckled, I laughed out loud, and I even got choked up with emotion a couple times. After tearing through his latest offering, I'm definitely compelled to go back and read Marley & Me to continue to hear that wit and humor I've come to enjoy over the last week.
I especially recommend this book for those with a Catholic upbringing, as it plays a central thesis in John's family and shapes the direction, both to and from the church, he travels in as he experiences life, as well as during his continued relationship with wife Jenny and their kids."
"John Grogan, author of Marley and Me, has written a memoir of his life growing up in a suburb of Detroit. His parents raised their four children to be devout Catholics, but the kids weren't always cooperative. John probably skipped more masses than he attended. His mother's mode of home decor was 'Catholic church chic'--statues and pictures of Mary and Jesus and crucifixes were in every room. In addition to the humorous events in John's young life are poignant interchanges with each of his parents as he reaches his twenties and thirties. Many of us are getting to the age where we are becoming our parents' caretakers. Grogan opens his family's door and lets us see how deftly he handled that stage in his parents' lives."
"Highly involving, well-written memoir novel about a man's gradual separation from a strict Catholic upbringing. It functions as a kind of biography, while focusing on the author's relationship with his parents, and the ways in which their differing world views changed their relationship.
I found more to enjoy in the first half of the book, the years Grogan spent growing up in the 60s and 70s, the adventures he and his friends got into, and the frequently hilarious ways in which he found fun as a kid. A few of his activities alarmed his parents and a couple of authority figures, but throughout his youth and young adulthood, his parents chose to ignore any concerns about their son not growing up as they'd like. As the years continued, the unspoken subject became a difficult barrier between them.
The second half of the book focuses on his adult life and resolutions and more honest conversations with his parents. The tone of the book overall is optimistic, and Grogan's love for his parents shows, despite their many conflicts all stemming from different sets of beliefs."
"Having heard such rave reviews of Marley and Me but making the mistake of seeing the movie first, I chose to read Grogan's recently published memoir instead. The book is divided into 3 chapters - Growing Up, Breaking Away and Coming Home. I found the first chapter to be full of self indulgent and extraneous details of Grogan's childhood antics that add little to the central theme of the book. It was not until the second and third chapters that the book arrived at the message that I found worthwhile - the divergent life paths of parents and child, and the journey towards reconciling those differences and finding a way of 'Coming Home'. I just wish I didn't have to sit through the monotonous (and long) first chapter to get there!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.