» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir

by John Grogan

About this title: Using the trademark blend of humor and pathos that made "Marley & Me" beloved by millions, Grogan tells the powerful story of a son in the making--a universal journey of love, faith, and family that explores what it means to break away and find the way home once again.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $2.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $2.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hour, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Good. 0061713244 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir new book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 10/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: New. 0061713244 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book and dj appear new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $6.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Very good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $7.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061713309 ISBN: 0061713309

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $7.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061713309 ISBN: 0061713309

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061728204 ISBN: 0061728209

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061728204 ISBN: 0061728209

Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061728204 ISBN: 0061728209

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Initials written inside. Slight edgewear. No stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home; a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home; a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. The ffep has been clipped, else fine. Faint rubbing lines to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir [Hardcover] By Grogan, John

by Grogan John

price: $8.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $8.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, pages are clean, spine ends pf boards and jacket are lightly bumped, as is a fore corner. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir new book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

price: $9.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061713248 ISBN: 0061713244

Description: New. By John Grogan; ISBN: 0061713244; Pub. : William Morrow; Pub. Date: 2008-10-21; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.48 oz.; (773JZ06160911) 2008 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 334 PAGES, (((NEW CONDITION))). by John Grogan; ISBN: 0061713244; Pub. : William Morrow; Pub. Date: 2008-10-21; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.48 oz.; (773JZ06160911) 2008 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 334 PAGES, (((NEW CONDITION))). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir new book

The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061713309 ISBN: 0061713309

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris DeBello, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir new book

The Longest Trip Home: a Memoir

by Grogan, John

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061713309 ISBN: 0061713309

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir [Large Print] used book

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir [Large Print]

by Grogan, John

price: $11.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061728204 ISBN: 0061728209

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir used book

The Longest Trip Home Lp: a Memoir

by John Grogan

price: $11.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061728204 ISBN: 0061728209

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"After watching Marley & Me (the movie was subpar, but I was interested in the characters), I came across author John Grogan's memoir, The Longest Trip Home. Wanting to know more about the man himself, I picked it up not sure what to expect. What I found is apparently what made Marley & Me (the book) such a big hit - Grogan's warmth, humor, and easy writing style that practically invited you into his family as he matured from a young boy from a strong-valued Catholic clan to a man with his own family and beliefs. Not too many books evoke too much emotion from me, and during his 40+ year journey he details inside the pages, I chuckled, I laughed out loud, and I even got choked up with emotion a couple times. After tearing through his latest offering, I'm definitely compelled to go back and read Marley & Me to continue to hear that wit and humor I've come to enjoy over the last week.

I especially recommend this book for those with a Catholic upbringing, as it plays a central thesis in John's family and shapes the direction, both to and from the church, he travels in as he experiences life, as well as during his continued relationship with wife Jenny and their kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Barbw, The United States

"John Grogan, author of Marley and Me, has written a memoir of his life growing up in a suburb of Detroit. His parents raised their four children to be devout Catholics, but the kids weren't always cooperative. John probably skipped more masses than he attended. His mother's mode of home decor was 'Catholic church chic'--statues and pictures of Mary and Jesus and crucifixes were in every room. In addition to the humorous events in John's young life are poignant interchanges with each of his parents as he reaches his twenties and thirties. Many of us are getting to the age where we are becoming our parents' caretakers. Grogan opens his family's door and lets us see how deftly he handled that stage in his parents' lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Mark, Bethlehem, PA

"Highly involving, well-written memoir novel about a man's gradual separation from a strict Catholic upbringing. It functions as a kind of biography, while focusing on the author's relationship with his parents, and the ways in which their differing world views changed their relationship.

I found more to enjoy in the first half of the book, the years Grogan spent growing up in the 60s and 70s, the adventures he and his friends got into, and the frequently hilarious ways in which he found fun as a kid. A few of his activities alarmed his parents and a couple of authority figures, but throughout his youth and young adulthood, his parents chose to ignore any concerns about their son not growing up as they'd like. As the years continued, the unspoken subject became a difficult barrier between them.

The second half of the book focuses on his adult life and resolutions and more honest conversations with his parents. The tone of the book overall is optimistic, and Grogan's love for his parents shows, despite their many conflicts all stemming from different sets of beliefs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Carinne, Athens, GA

"Having heard such rave reviews of Marley and Me but making the mistake of seeing the movie first, I chose to read Grogan's recently published memoir instead. The book is divided into 3 chapters - Growing Up, Breaking Away and Coming Home. I found the first chapter to be full of self indulgent and extraneous details of Grogan's childhood antics that add little to the central theme of the book. It was not until the second and third chapters that the book arrived at the message that I found worthwhile - the divergent life paths of parents and child, and the journey towards reconciling those differences and finding a way of 'Coming Home'. I just wish I didn't have to sit through the monotonous (and long) first chapter to get there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Longest Trip Home: A Memoir by John Grogan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.