» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Little Hen and the Giant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Marisol and her grandfather live in Puerto Rico. She would love to adopt a dog but her grandfather says no--dogs have fleas and ticks and who know what else. Will Marisol be able to convince her grandfather that getting a dog is a good idea? The story contains a few words and phrases in Spanish. Color illustrations accompany the text of this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Outside Dog

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Jennifer Plecas. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fifth printing. Nice clean copy. Blue boards with purple titles. No writing, marks or tears observed. 64 pages, An I can read book in English with some Spanish words intermixed. Illustrated with color drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Very Good. 0060247827 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Plecas, Jennifer. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean hardback with only the lightest of wear. price sticker on back cover. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Very Good. 0060247827 100% guaranteed. Very good shape with a tight spine, no dust cover as issued, clean cover, clean text pages, some smudges on front and back blank pages, some creased pages, and light shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz; Illustrator-Jennifer Plecas

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz Jennifer Plecas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outside Dog (an I Can Read Book) used book

The Outside Dog (an I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247836 ISBN: 0060247835

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outside Dog (an I Can Read Book) used book

The Outside Dog (an I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz~Jennifer Plecas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060247836 ISBN: 0060247835

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Outside Dog (an I Can Read Book) used book

The Outside Dog (an I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz~Jennifer Plecas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060247836 ISBN: 0060247835

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Charlotte Pomerantz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Very Good. 0060247827 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z66D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: New. 0060247827 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y29I. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Very Good. 0060247827 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z43K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Fine. 0060247827 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z80W. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The little hen and the giant

by Polushkin, Maria, and Salzman, Yuri

price: $3.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library book with dustjacket and mylar protector. The pages are wrinkled and have small tears in them. Usual markings, pocket intact, Picture available e-mail. Gift wrapping upon request. Pictoral cover... 31 p. : col. ill.; 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smilers Book Barn, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Hen and the Giant used book

The Little Hen and the Giant

by Polushkin, Maria

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060247836 ISBN: 0060247835

Description: Yuri Salzman. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-06-024783-5 Ex-Library with Usual Markings 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Outside Dog (I Can Read Book)

by Pomerantz, Charlotte

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: New. 0060247827 NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Hen and the Giant used book

The Little Hen and the Giant

by Polushkin., Maria

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: C1977 ISBN-13: 9780060247836 ISBN: 0060247835

Description: SALZMAN., YURI. Interior of book is good ++ with bw illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears., Xlibrary Copy. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is very good with library binding., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Even though she is just a little hen, KUROCHKA FIGHTS BACK AGAINST a GIANT WHO STEALS ALL HER EGGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Hen and the Giant

by Polushkin, Maria

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060247829 ISBN: 0060247827

Description: Salzman, Yuri. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight copy, clean on inside, some shelf wear to cover, especially corners, child's drawing on pencil on back cover. Soft-bound, glued binding, 40 pgs., Audience: Children/Juvenile read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.