» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

About this title: "It's all about dialogue, isn't it?", asks Lorraine, a black third-grade teacher whose story becomes a central motif. And indeed, it is the dialogue that prevails in this book, as parents and teachers learn how they must talk to each other and to their children, if every child is to secure a sense of self in the schoolroom, no matter what the predominant ethnic background. Vivian Paley offers these discoveries to readers as a starting point for their own journeys toward community and kinship in today's schools and tomorrow's culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 02/1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher&Radic; ¢Ç¨Ñ¢S Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher&Radic; ¢Ç¨Ñ¢S Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $5.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dust jacket in excellent condition. Light shelving wear on dj; personal inscription on end paper; text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $5.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2/28/1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher ¢S Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher ¢S Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. LIKE NEW--this book is in excellent condition; clean and bright, with no creases, no tears, and no markings. Dustjacket also clean & bright, with no creases or tears (original price present on the front flap). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean text, no corner folds. Boards/dust jacket minimal wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge and corner wear, a very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition! DJ is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 140 very fine unmarked pages! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Good/Good. 0674505859 Price clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $13.42

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me used book

Kwanzaa and Me

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Havard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine copy of this book. Text unmarked. Solid and clean. Title page signed by author. 140 pp. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $15.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo. The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian G.

price: $16.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Like New/Like New. 0674505859. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story new book

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: A Teacher's Story a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian G.

price: $29.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Very Good-SIGNED BY AUTHOR! in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author! Slight corner wear. Sight shelfwear to dustjacket. Signed by auathor on title pg: "For Betty Radins best wishes Vivian Gussin Paley" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher ¢S Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher ¢S Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $3.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Acceptable. Name sticker on inside front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $3.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me a Teachers Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me a Teachers Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, [chicago} Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0674505859. Nearly new, in nearly new DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 152 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me, a Teacher's Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me, a Teacher's Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: First edition. About Very good in very good plus dustwrapper; Book shows slight warping of panels, stain on cloth of front panel, name in marker on end pg, dustwrapper shows slight rubbing, sticker on back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacherâ? ? S Story used book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacherâ? ? S Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $18.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: Good. 0674505859 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story new book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teachers Story

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $19.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674505859. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher S Story new book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher S Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $20.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story a new book

Kwanzaa and Me Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher's Story a

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $23.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: New. All these white schools I've been sent to are racist", Sonya says. "I'd have done better in a black school. I was an outsider here". These are hard words for Vivian Paley, whose own kindergarten was one of Sonya's schools, the integrated classroom so... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher S Story new book

Kwanzaa and Me: a Teacher S Story

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $25.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674505858 ISBN: 0674505859

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ellyn, Beachwood, OH

"This sequel to "White Teacher", written nearly 20 years later, continues the author's exploration of the multicultural classroom. She travels the country talking to educators, parents, and families, and their stories are interwoven with those of her own kindergarten students. The author explores the themes of racism, diversity, kinship, and community and continues the debate between the neighborhood school and the integrated school. Very thought-provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.