» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just After Sunset: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Just After Sunset: Stories

by Stephen King

About this title: Following his two recent critically acclaimed bestsellers, "Duma Key" and "Lisey's Story," celebrated author King delivers a stunning collection of short stories, his first in six years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 367 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by Stephen King

price: $3.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $3.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: New. 0743575318 Boxes may be slightly damaged. Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: New. 0743575318 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by Stephen King

price: $4.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: Fine. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $5.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: New. 0743575318 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: Good. 0743575318 13 Unabridged Audio CD's-Ex Library copy in lightly circulated conditon in a plastic library clam case with the usual library markings and stamps-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: November 11, 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Very good/Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner/ Simon & Schuster, New York NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset used book

Just After Sunset

by King, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Front board lower corner and DJ edge bumped. Spine bumped. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by Stephen King

price: $10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Just After Sunset

by Stephen King

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340977163 ISBN: 0340977167

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset Stories used book

Just After Sunset Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: FINE. In NF-jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 367pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears unread. Pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean, creases to inside jacket flaps o/w negligable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: Fine. 0743575318 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $13.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacobson Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $14.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Large Print Distribution Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594133503 ISBN: 1594133506

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Large Print Press. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset used book

Just After Sunset

by King, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER BOOK COMPANY [11/2008] ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9781416584087 HC W D/J [KING, STEPHEN] JUST AFTER SUNSET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $19.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Inside flap creased length, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $19.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horton's Books & Gifts, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories new audio book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743575317 ISBN: 0743575318

Description: New. 0743575318 Unabridged *AUDIO CD Edition* BRAND NEW IN THE SEALED BOX. There is a black line across the bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just After Sunset: Stories used book

Just After Sunset: Stories

by King, Stephen

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416584087 ISBN: 1416584080

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A41_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Vera, The United States

"Although I have read many Stephen King novels, it's the short stories that I enjoy the most. At first read, the tales in Just After Sunset aren't all the frightening, but they have a Night Gallery/Twilight Zonesque way of creeping into one's psyche.

I ended up liking all of the stories, but the one's that really made me think were "The Things They Left Behind", "N", and "Graduation Afternoon."

I found "A Very Tight Place" and "The Cat from Hell." delightfully gross, but the story that will stay with me the most is "Stationary Bike." I recently lost some weight, and I love to exercise, and the story effectively captures my feeling these things--to a certain extent--nothing outer worldly has happened--yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Just After Sunset: Short Stories, Jul 8, 2009
By toonboi, Norman, OK

"With the exception of “From A Buick 8”, this is the worst Stephen King book I’ve ever read. There is literally only one short story that is of any good, “N.” And “A Very Tight Place” was out right gross and disgusting! “Mute” was just okay. The rest are not worth reading. This book failed to live up to the expectations that I have from Stephen King. Or, is he loosing his touch?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Interesting Shorts, Jun 4, 2009
By Andie, Knoxville, TN

"Stephen King just gets better & better.
His writing is showing a depth and matureness that suits him.
This book was perfect for summer reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
sunset, Apr 16, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"good book, his latest but not his best....will still add to collection for grandson"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Just After Sunset: Stories by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Duma Key

Duma Key

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lisey's Story

Lisey's Story

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blaze

Blaze

by Richard Bachman, Ron McLarty (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cell

Cell

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

The Colorado Kid

The Colorado Kid

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!