|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Choosing a Jewish Life: A Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Anita Diamant
About this title: As many as five thousand people convert to Judaism each year. Unfortunately, very few resources exist for converts or for their families and communities who will receive them. "Choosing a Jewish Life" provides advice and information that can transform the act of conversion into an extraordinary journey of self-discovery and of spiritual and intellectual growth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Choosing a Jewish Life: A Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Publisher: Schocken, 1997. Paperback. Condition: Good ( light shelf wear to the edges ). A decent, unmarked copy. 294 pages. read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Anita Diamant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1998-02-24
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Very Good. Mild wear from handling; Mild rubbing\wear to covers; Slight soiling to page edges; read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Anita Diamant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1998-02-24
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Like New. SEVENTH EDITION. Paperback. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear/bends. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, ... read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Anita Diamant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1998-02-24
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Great shape! Light wear-tight and clean. read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Fine. Book and jacket crisp and clean! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
shane_l_smith,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: A Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have edge wear and a bump to a forecorner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: A Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
list price: $14.95
our price: $13.46
you save: $1.49 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. New read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing with full number line. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square. DJ in near fine condition. Dust jacket colorful and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (edge crinkles/creasing). A beautiful copy, sturdy and gently used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Englewood Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Edition: 1st. 7th ptg.
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: As New Condition in As New dj. ISBN # 080524137X Never Read. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Louis Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Edition: First Edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 294 pages. Tight, clean and crisp. A very fine copy protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped, Not ex-library. Collectible. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eliabooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Anita Diamant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Schocken
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Good. 0805210954 Unread, but bottom corner got wet so mow was a slight crinkle to the corer pages. read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Anita Diamant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1998-02-24
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Very Good. Very minamal shelf wear only, tight binding, clean pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kelseyskorner,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Soft Bound
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Encore Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj lighlty rubbed. read more
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Earl The Pearls,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: A Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library hardcover. The pages are clean. The binding is tight. Mylar over dust jacket has edge wear and library stickers. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C. M. Sandor,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Anita Diamant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: New. Brand New Book direct from the publisher. Ships from New York within one week. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OB1S,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: BRAND NEW. 0805210954. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House (P)
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: New. A guide to the rules and rituals of converting to Judaism includes advice on such issues as dealing with family, choosing a synagogue, and selecting a Hebrew name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780805210958
ISBN: 0805210954
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Choosing a Jewish Life: a Handbook for People Converting to Judaism and for Their Family and Friends
by
Diamant, Anita
Edition: First edition
Binding: hard cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780805241372
ISBN: 080524137X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 294 pp. 8vo. Light edgewear to dj. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. First edition. A Handbook for People converting to Judaism and for their family and friends. read more
|
| | |