» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hour I First Believed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hour I First Believed

by Wally Lamb

About this title: The #1 "New York Times"-bestselling author and two-time Oprah's Book Club pick delivers his first novel in over a decade--an extraordinary work of prodigious scope and ambition that explores the consequences of violent events, and the chaos that ensues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Hour I First Believed: a Novel used book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel

by Wally Lamb

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel used book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel

by Wally Lamb

price: $2.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed Lp: a Novel new book

The Hour I First Believed Lp: a Novel

by Lamb, Wally

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061711794 ISBN: 0061711799

Description: New. 0061711799 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel new book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel

by Lamb, Wally

price: $4.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: New. Ships within 24 hours, brand new, Harper Collins, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed used book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $5.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 735 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hour I First Believed

by Wally Lamb

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9781615230839 ISBN: 1615230831

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed Lp: a Novel used book

The Hour I First Believed Lp: a Novel

by Lamb, Wally

price: $7.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061711794 ISBN: 0061711799

Description: Fine. 0061711799 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed used book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, NY USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed new book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $8.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 735 p. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: treebeardbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel used book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel

by Wally Lamb

price: $9.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Very Good. First Edition (stated), first printing (full number line). Clean, unmarked interior. Solid, square binding. A few faint, tiny marks on edges. Dust jacket with very slight shelfwear, not price-clipped, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel used book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel

by Wally Lamb

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Like New. Excellent condition. Clean DJ and pages. Tight binding. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed used book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition in excellent condition. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 740 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed used book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $10.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Could pass for new! Read once, very well cared for. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 740 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Garcia, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed a Novel used book

The Hour I First Believed a Novel

by Lamb, Wally

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780060393496. 1.9 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 752 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Hour I First Believed

by Wally Lamb

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007290802 ISBN: 0007290802

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Hour I First Believed

by Wally Lamb

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007290802 ISBN: 0007290802

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Hour I First Believed

by Wally Lamb

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007290802 ISBN: 0007290802

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed used book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 740 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed used book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060393496 ISBN: 0060393491

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, scuffs, chipping, edgewear-Cover has light edgewear, marks-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel (P.S. )

by Wally Lamb

price: $12.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hour I First Believed used book

Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $13.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hour I First Believed, the used book

Hour I First Believed, the

by Lamb, Wally

price: $13.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HARPER PERENNIAL [ 8/2009] ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780060988432 TRADE [LAMB, WALLY] HOUR I FIRST BELIEVED, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed new book

The Hour I First Believed

by Lamb, Wally

price: $14.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel (P.S. )

by Wally Lamb

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Hour I First Believed: a Novel (P.S. )

by Lamb, Wally

price: $15.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060988432 ISBN: 0060988436

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great read, Nov 5, 2009
By sammys, nyc, ny

"I loved Wally Lamb's last two books and he does not dispoint in his new book. It is gripping and hard to put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Contemporary but depressing, Jul 16, 2009
By ClareB, Kansas City, MO

"This book kept me interested, but left me down in the dumps. That's okay, given that the reader knows that Columbine was a horrible puzzling event in America and of course had long lasting effects on many people. The characters were real, if not a little too messed up. I flipped through the family diaries and didn't really miss anything because the auther recaps very nicely and ties all the loose ends. I felt lost once or twice when the story takes a sudden turn, but again, the author comes back full circle and ties it all together. Very well written, not a lot of bad language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Really hard to put down!, Jul 14, 2009
By djesquire, North Carolina

"This is a great book. It goes a great deal into the after effects of someone present during the Columbine shootings- but also goes way beyond it and deals with many family issues, dealing with the past, supporting a spouse in trouble, learning that all of us can fail and hurt others in the "right" circumstances. It is long but worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Lamb Does It Again, Feb 2, 2009
By readingisfun, Belmar, N.J.

"Wally Lamb has another winner. He is an excellent storyteller and makes you want to turn the pages. I spent more than a few nights reading this story until I could not keep my eyes opened. How he involves so many interesting characters into one story is amazing. Most people will be able to identify with one of the characters in this book. I would recommend this book, good entertainment for the cold winter nights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Hour I First Believed by Wally Lamb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 23 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.