About this title: Tara Kinsale wakes up from a months-long coma to find that her best friend has been murdered, leaving Tara as guardian to her daughter, Claire. Tara's world is shattered again when she learns that something precious had been taken from her while she had been comatose. Now, Tara and Claire's uncle, Nick, investigate the missing months of her life. Original.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0778325881 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780778325888ISBN:0778325881
Description: Very Good. 0778325881 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780778325888ISBN:0778325881
Description: Good. 0778325881 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Mira, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780778325888ISBN:0778325881
Description: Very Good. 0778325881 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Mira Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780778325888ISBN:0778325881
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 395 p. Mira Romantic Suspense. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0778325881 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"I liked the book, however, some of the dialog was a bit contrived. Nick and Tara did not jump into bed together right away but like alot of romantic suspense novels it departs from reality. But I suppose that's why we read them, to escape reality for a little while."
"This was my first Karen Harper book. I will say that I liked her writing style however I feel that she made the book way too predictable. I had the book figured out the first couple chapters..it was all to much like a Lifetime TV move for me. I loved the connection of the characters but would have liked to see more development of the relationships. I prefer books that keep me guessing and this wasn't it. Will I read more of her books? Probably but they won't be at the top of my list."
"I have read several Karen Harper books over the years so I am very familiar with her writing style. The Hiding Place was an action packed romantic suspense; unfortunately, it had more suspense then romance. I appreciate a good suspense novel but when characters have such good chemistry I am a die-hard fan for a little romance and I want a hot love scene or two. Another unfortunate aspect of this book was the fact that it was very predictable. I had the whole plot figured out by page fifty-five but it did not matter to me it was still worth the read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.