» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda S Peavy, Ursula Smith

About this title: How ten Indian girls became world champions

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $15.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $16.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Court Quest the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda & Ursula Smith

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780806139739. 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 479 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Court Quest the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda & Ursula Smith

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780806139739. A tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity material laid in.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda S, and Smith, Ursula

price: $20.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED READER'S PROOF Binding: Wraps Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 479 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Classic Text on women's basketball, native american team. ARC, slightly bent corners, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Full-Court Quest

by Peavy, Linda; Smith, Ursula

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj shows very minor rubbing. otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World new book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda Peavy~Ursula Smith

price: $23.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda S, and Smith, Ursula

price: $26.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 479 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World new book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda / Smith, Ursula

price: $26.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 2008-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780806139739. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World new book

Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda S, and Smith, Ursula

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 479 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World new book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $15.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Full-Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian new book

Full-Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian

by Peavy, Linda S. And Smith, Ursula

price: $22.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: New. How ten Indian girls became world champions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World new book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda S Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $22.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda S. Peavy And Ursula Smith

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World new book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda Peavy

price: $26.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda And Ursula Smith

price: $26.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World new book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda; Smith, Ursula

price: $27.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: New. 0806139730 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World used book

Full Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Linda S. Peavy And Ursula Smith

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806139739 ISBN: 0806139730

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Full-Court Quest: the Girls From Fort Shaw Indian School Basketball Champions of the World

by Peavy, Linda & Smith, Ursula

price: $30.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2008

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. How ten girls shattered prevailing perceptions toward Indian peoples and women athletes, one game at a time Most fans of women's basketball would be startled to learn that girls' teams were making their mark more than a century ago&emdash; and that none was more prominent than a team from an isolated Indian boarding school in Montana. Playing like "lambent flames" across the polished floors of dance halls, armories, and gymnasiums, the girls from Fort ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.