» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

About this title: Tzouliadis presents this remarkable piece of forgotten history--the story of how thousands of Americans were lured to Soviet Russia by the promise of jobs and better lives only to meet a tragic and, until now, forgotten end.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $4.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 7/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Fine. 1594201684 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $4.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $4.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. This book may have a remainder mark(s) and has an excellent dust jacket, This book is like new. The cover may have minor wear, tear, dents, scratches, and creases. The inside pages are in excellent shape, may have minor dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $6.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: New. 1594201684 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: New. No Junk! Item will ship on next business day in Jiffy Envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $6.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Like New. 2008 hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $7.13

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: Good. CUT TO COVER (TAPED) AND FIRST FEW PAGES BEFORE TABLE OF CONTENTS... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $7.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $7.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $7.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $7.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $7.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: New. 1594201684 Penguin hardcover with great dustjacket; dt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $7.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: New. A Bargain Book: hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $8.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to dust cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: New. 1594201684 HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW BOOK IN DUST JACKET. EMAIL IF QUESTIONS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $9.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Two Date Published: 2009-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT2-An advance uncorrected bound manuscript trade paperback in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A remarkable piece of forgotten history-the story of how thousands of Americans were lured to Soviet Russia by the promise of jobs and better lives only to meet a tragic, and until now forgotten, end. 9"x6", 399 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tim Tzouliadis

price: $10.90

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-07-17 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: New. Beautiful New Hardcover Book with Dustjacket. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $11.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $12.66

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: New. 0143115421 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Timotheos

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Fine. Advance uncorrected softcover bound manuscript. Depression-era tale of a group of American emigres to Russia, their subsequent arrests and fates. Notes, included, Bibliography and Index TK. 399 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia used book

The Forsaken: an American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201684 ISBN: 1594201684

Description: Slightest shelfwear to DJ. 436pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia new book

The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia

by Tzouliadis, Tim

price: $15.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143115427 ISBN: 0143115421

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Tonya, Albion, ID

"I learned a lot of history from this book about which I had only a vague idea. I also enjoyed pondering on why people act the way that they do and what our basic motivations are. It was a rather difficult book to get through because of the nature of the subject material - lots of killing, torture, and concentration camps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Joanne, Logan, UT

"All I can say is, Life Changing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Thomas, Avon Lake, OH

"This book was an eye-opener for me. I was amazed that nearly 10,000 depression-era autoworkers became expatriates to Stalin's Russia, following political idealism in order to establish automotive plants and worker communities in the Soviet Union, yet becoming political pawns completely abandoned by the U.S. as nearly all were consumed by Stalin's gulags. This is the most fascinating book I've read in years, with remarkable parallels to modern political-industrial situations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Redruth1955, The United States

"Excellent untold storey that we all should know about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Forsaken: An American Tragedy in Stalin's Russia by Tim Tzouliadis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.