» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elegiae Elegiae

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title:

The passionate and dramatic elegies of Propertius gained him a reputation as one of Rome's finest love poets. Here he portrays the exciting, uneven course of his love affair with Cynthia and tells us much about his contemporaries and the society in which he lives, while in later poems he turns to mythological themes and the legends of early Rome. In this new edition of Propertius, G. P. Goold solves some longstanding questions of interpretation and gives us a faithful and stylish prose translation. His explanatory notes and glossary/index offer steady guidance and a wealth of information. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Elegies new book

Elegies

by Sextus Aurelius Propertius

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 205 pages. Reprinted from 1906 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elegies

by Propertius

price: $33.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited/Numbered Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Barrie & Son, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1902

Description: Illustrated by M. Meaulle. Very Good. From the Antique Gems series. Full edge gilt, number 484/1000. Corners and spine rubbed, boards slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Elegies L018-New Edition Which Replaces Edition By H E Butler (Trans. Goold) (Latin) new book

Elegies L018-New Edition Which Replaces Edition By H E Butler (Trans. Goold) (Latin)

by Propertius

price: $33.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard Loeb Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 171 by 121 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Elegies used book

Elegies

by Propertius

price: $38.24

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: Hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, dustwrapper has stain on back edge. 440pp. 067499020X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Propertius Elegies used book

Propertius Elegies

by Goold, G. P.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Book has minor markings in text, otherwise in Very Good condition. Dust Jacket has price sticker remnant and wear to edges. Volume 18 of Loeb Classical Library. Red cover with red dust jacket. Includes the Latin with the translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18) new book

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18)

by Propertius

price: $23.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: BRAND NEW. 067499020X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Elegies new book

Elegies

by Propertius, Sextus, and Goold, G P (Editor)

price: $23.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 456 p. Loeb Classical Library, 18. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Elegiae Elegiae new book

Elegiae Elegiae

by Propertius, Sextus, and Goold, G P (Editor)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Loeb Classical Library, 18. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Elegiae new book

Elegiae

by Propertius

price: $24.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18) used book

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18)

by Propertius

price: $41.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Loeb Classical Library ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: Good. 067499020X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18) new book

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18)

by Propertius

price: $44.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Loeb Classical Library ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: New. 067499020X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18) new book

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18)

by Propertius

price: $45.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1990-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: New. 067499020X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18) used book

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18)

by Propertius

price: $50.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18) new book

Propertius, Elegies (Loeb Classical Library No. 18)

by Propertius

price: $55.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674990203 ISBN: 067499020X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.