About this title: In 1796, an unknown country doctor named Edward Jenner developed and administered the world's first vaccine-turning the tide in humanity's age-old war against disease. Award-winning author Albert Marrin explains the significance of "immortal" Jenner's gift to mankind as he narrates the epic story of smallpox, a disease so contagious and deadly it has dramatically influenced the course of history. From the mummified remains of its first known victim to the sinister threat of the "frozen monster" that lurks in the vials of ultramodern laboratories, readers will be held spellbound by this ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0525469222 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. One page corner creased. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Date Published: 2002-10-14
ISBN-13:9780525469223ISBN:0525469222
Description: Good. A nice copy. Ex-library and marked as such. Text in mint/unmarked condition. DJ has tag cut out of it. Binding is tight. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780525469223ISBN:0525469222
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780525469223ISBN:0525469222
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780525469223. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780525469223ISBN:0525469222
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780525469223ISBN:0525469222
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: DUTTON E P (CHILDREN)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780525469223ISBN:0525469222
Description: New. In 1796, an unknown country doctor named Edward Jenner developed and administered the world's first vaccine-turning the tide in humanity's age-old war against disease. Award-winning author Albert Marrin explains the significance of "immortal" Jenner... read more
Description: Good. 0525469222 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780525469223ISBN:0525469222
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. NEW, never opened, dj and book have been bumped in several places leaving indents, stated first edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Small pox was a great killer, Jenner helped eradicate it. read more
We've already used the microscope, kept nature notebooks, studied insects somewhat in-depth, dissected a cow eyeball. But mostly we've read. Currently, we're reading the fascinating story of smallpox in a book called Dr. Jenner and the Speckled Monster. A person effortlessly comes away with some understanding of viruses and T cells and immunity after reading a book like that."
"The discovery of the smallpox vaccine was undoubtedly one of the most significant events in history. We should all be educated in how it came about. This book promoted some GREAT discussion at my house and was a good read."
"This is one icky book. It's a history of the smallpox vaccine, so it's always talking about diseases and blisters and pus and... well, icky stuff. As far as readability, the book is only waiting room material. But it is chock full of historical information. It tells a story that I never got in history class--one that is as significant to our modern age as the Boston Tea Party or the arrival of the Pilgrims."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.