» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Call Me Ted

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

About this title: The great American maverick and television mogul delivers his long-awaited memoir, revealing his lonely childhood, the devastating loss of his father, intimate details of his marriage to Jane Fonda, and his unparalleled success as a businessman and philanthropist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Imports ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Business Plus Imports ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. 0446581895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. 0446581895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. 0446581895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. 0446581895 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner

price: $2.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book in plastic cover. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted new book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $2.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: New. 0446581895 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted new book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $2.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: New. 0446581895. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted new book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: New. 0446581895 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner; Bill Burke

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Mild edge wear and rubbing mainly to dust jacket. A few light indentations to dust jacket. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Very good. By Ted Turner, Bill Burke; ISBN: 0446581895; Pub. : Grand Central Publishing; Pub. Date: 2008-11-10; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 24 oz.; Gift inscription on first blank page. All else is like-new. by Ted Turner, Bill Burke; ISBN: 0446581895; Pub. : Grand Central Publishing; Pub. Date: 2008-11-10; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 24 oz.; Gift inscription on first blank page. All else is like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner; Bill Burke

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition with full number line, tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, tanning on page edges, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. Orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted & Burke, Bill

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0446581895. Hardcover with dust jacket, book in Fine condition, jacket in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps writing or marks, looks like new except for a bit of scuffing on the glossy jacket, looks nice, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted new book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted, and Burke, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Business Plus Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446582032 ISBN: 0446582034

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zontar et fils, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted new book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $8.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted new book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted; Burke, Bill

price: $8.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: New. 0446581895 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Bill Burke

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446581899 ISBN: 0446581895

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 9780446581899. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted used book

Call Me Ted

by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

price: $10.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446505437 ISBN: 0446505439

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Call Me Ted new book

Call Me Ted

by Turner, Ted/ Burke, Bill

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446582032 ISBN: 0446582034

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Judith, Horseheads, NY

"This book taught me so much about Ted Turner. He's brilliant. He's a great business man. The end was sad that people took his business away from him but he's busy with all his money and new businesses.
I would have liked to read more about his charities though. And he made mention that he wants to write another book. I really enjoyed the people he worked with too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Betsy, Atlanta, GA

"Ted Turner was an innovator, a visionary and a wildly eccentric business man. You might argue with his methods or his priorities, but you can't say the man didn't implement wildly successful business practices to launch, among other things, the country's first "super station," the first 24-hour news channel and the most popular cable networks to date. His philanthrpy is also to be admired. The business tactics that made Turner walthy in the 70's might not be the ones that would work if implemented today, but there are still lessons to be learned from the media titan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Cristian, Santa Monica, CA

"A breezy and entertaining read, covering every major beat of Turner's incredibly full life. His accomplishments are staggering, and his fearlessness and energy level are quite inspiring. He's fallible, of course, and even a bit hypocritical -- most notably in the appendix where he, a father of five, encourages readers to only have one to two children in order to curb overpopulation, a subject he's put philanthropic energy towards since being ousted from AOL Time Warner, a merger that cut his once $10billion net worth by 80 percent. Autobiographical, so perhaps not the best book to put on your media history shelf due it's limited point of view, but very colorful nonetheless (after deriding Rupert for years he has an amicable lunch with him towards the end of the book)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Luis, The United States

"Ted Turner is an engaging, funny, intelligent, visionary and humanitarian entrepreneur. I had a lot of fun reading this book. Turner's has a very unique personality and many qualities that have made him the successful businessman that he is. He is an energetic and committed hard worker. As a businessman myself I learned a lot from the strategies and methods that Turner has used that have helped him achieve success. It is hard not to compare yourself to Turner, and other successful people when reading about them, and ask whether you have what is takes to achieve greatness in the business world. I realized that personality wise he and I have very little in common. What also makes the book interesting is that he delves into his private life. It is then that you realize that what makes you a great entrepreneur does not necessarily translate into a great family man. I concluded that Turner could not be both, a great businessman and a great husband or father. He had to choose and he chose to create CNN from scratch, the rest is history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Call Me Ted by Ted Turner, Bill Burke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.