» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Theodore P Savas

About this title: This photographic collection chronicles the events of the Civil War by showcasing a selection of Mathew Brady's moving, one-of-a-kind images. McAfee's text adds context to Brady's images, creating an unrivaled visual account of the war as it unfolded.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 used book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Theodore P. Savas

price: $7.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2008-11-03 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 used book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Savas, Theodore P.

price: $11.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 11/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: Very Good. 1602392927 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 used book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Theodore P. Savas

price: $12.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2008-11-03 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: Very Good. A fine book in very good condition, with minimal wear to cover. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Monkey, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Savas, Theodore P

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Theodore P. Savas

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War, 1861-65 new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War, 1861-65

by Savas, Theodore P.

price: $25.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2008-11-02 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781602392922. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 used book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Savas, Theodore P.

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Savas, Theodore P.

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Theodore P. Savas

price: $16.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: BRAND NEW. 1602392927. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Savas, Theodore P.

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brady's Civil War Journal, Photographing the War 1861-65 (Isbn: 1602392927 / 1-60239-292-7) (Gift Quality, 1st Ed! ) used book

Brady's Civil War Journal, Photographing the War 1861-65 (Isbn: 1602392927 / 1-60239-292-7) (Gift Quality, 1st Ed! )

by Savas, Theodore P. [Matthew Brady]

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: Large 4to, cloth. Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. Amazing catalog of Civil War photos, candid and formal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 used book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Mcafee, Michael J

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Theodore P. Savas

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865 used book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865

by Savas, Theodore P.

price: $24.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing ISBN-13: 9781602392922 ISBN: 1602392927

Description: Good. 1602392927 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Brady's Civil War Journal: Photographing the War 1861-1865,

by Savas, Theodore P.

price: $25.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skyhorse Publishing, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Mathew Brady and his groundbreaking team of assistants risked life and liberty to capture up-close images of the fury of the American Civil War and its aftermath. Brady actually got so close to the action during the First Battle of Bull Run that he only narrowly avoided capture. Brady's Civil War Journal chronicles the events of the war by showcasing a selection of Brady's moving, one-of-a-kind images and describing each in terms of its significance. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Callie, Nashville, Tennessee

"Most of the photographs in this book are of Civil War scenes from the Union position. There are a few photographs of Confederate positions made after a battle. (Brady probably had no way to go behind Confederate lines until fighting had ceased.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.