» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Private Patient

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Private Patient

by P D James

About this title: Commander Adam Dalgliesh and his team are called in to investigate a murder at a private nursing home for rich patients being treated by the famous plastic surgeon George Chandler-Powell, in this welcome addition to the Dalgliesh canon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. 0307270777 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. 0307270777 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. 0307270777 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. 0307270777 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient used book

The Private Patient

by P.D. James

price: $3.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780307397782 ISBN: 0307397785

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by James, P.D.

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. 0307270777 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient used book

The Private Patient

by James, P D

price: $4.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307397782 ISBN: 0307397785

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $4.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient used book

The Private Patient

by James, P D

price: $4.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307397782 ISBN: 0307397785

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Patient used book

Private Patient

by James, P. D.

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 352.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Private Patient (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by P.D. James

price: $5.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739328200 ISBN: 0739328204

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Patient, the; an Adam Dalgliesh Mystery used book

Private Patient, the; an Adam Dalgliesh Mystery

by James, P.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing (First US Edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Hard Back, Near Fine, Dust Jacket, Near Fine; 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 352 pgs.; ISBN: 9780307270771; Keywords: Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) [Deckle Edge] used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) [Deckle Edge]

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. Hardback with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Private Patient used book

Private Patient

by James, P.D.

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Private Patient (an Adam Dalgliesh Mystery)

by James, P.D.

price: $7.01

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House, New York Knopf ISBN-13: 9780571242450 ISBN: 0571242456

Description: Very Good. 0571242456 Pages are crisp and clean, binding is tight. Some wear to cover. (medium grey and brown paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient used book

The Private Patient

by P.D. James

price: $7.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780307397799 ISBN: 0307397793

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Good. First edition hardcover with slant to spine; some light edge wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 9780307270771. Book Club Edition. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Vintage) used book

The Private Patient (Vintage)

by P.D. James

price: $8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780307455284 ISBN: 0307455289

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) new book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by James, P.D.

price: $8.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: New. 0307270777 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries) used book

The Private Patient (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries)

by P.D. James

price: $8.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2008-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780307270771 ISBN: 0307270777

Description: Very Good. First US Edition. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Most recent work from P.D. James worth a look., Sep 10, 2009
By Bambooman, Phillipsburg, NJ

"I am an unrepentant fan of the Baroness James and her poet/detective Commander Adam Dalgliesh of New Scotland Yard. Challengingly cerebral and yet always entertaining James never fails to place Dalgliesh and his team in circumstances that would stymie less competent officers; circumstances that make it difficult for the reader to “figure it out” before the end of the novel. All the clues are given but most so subtly that the reader finds them self amazed and yet unsurprised when the jig is up and all is revealed in the final chapters.

The Private Patient is the last in the Dalgliesh series and although not the best in the series, James acquits herself well There are enough twists and turns here to bring the reader a chilling tale of murder and mayhem set in the country, at a Private Clinic specializing in plastic surgery. The author has always taken great pains to provide much of the psychology of the perpetrator as well as the investigating team of police. As always well worth the time. Another good read from P.D. James."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"This is the second P.D. James novel I've read, and perhaps the last one in the Adam Dalgliesh series. The author nicely tied up a lot of loose ends in the story and in the series at large. It has a lovely ending with a tip of the hat to Jane Austen. I enjoyed this one just as much as the last (#13 in the series), and I'd recommend it to mystery lovers everywhere.

In comparison to Agatha Christie, I find P.D. James' fiction to be less plot driven and with much richer characterization and meditation on moral and theological themes. I love how she continues her novels after the mystery is solved. Kudos to James for another fine novel, and I look forward to reading the previous novels in this series.

One reviewer remarked that P.D. James never revealed the reason behind Rhoda Gradwyn's puzzling words about why Rhoda wanted her scar removed, i.e., "I no longer have need of it." I think the rationale lies in the novel's title: the private patient. Rhoda was the private patient at the manor, but she was also private about her life and motivations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Shane, Cobourg, Canada

"I decided to read a detective genre fiction book after a long time. An investigative reporter checks into a private clinic to have a scar removed and is murdered - it sounded like a good premise to work from.

I have to credit James, almost ninety, with continuing to write competent police procedural books which peep into the lives of her suspects, criminals and detectives. And yet, I found several aspects that grated on me: the intruding concern for plot summations at various points of the story (more for the writer it seeemed, than for the reader), dialogue that seemed to be introduced for the sole purpose of providing information to the reader, the endless parade of characters and their physical descriptions - some essential to the central story, others connected with the private lives of the police personnel.

Sex seems a taboo subject for James, and hence several close relationships carry on without any indication that sex is part of the equation: Candace-Westhall and Annabel Skelton, Rhoda and Robin, Collinsby and Lucy,Chandler-Powell and Helena, even Commander Dalglish and his betrothed Emma. Decorum is also maintained in the descriptions of how people seat themselves before conducting any serious business, the taking of tea as a ritual that must be described even when a murder had just taken place, and the logistics of Dalglish's squad's operation during each member's personal down-time.

The story veered off from a whodunit to a howdunit with an epilogue on how-it-was-possible-to-do-it. The coincidences (a murder victim meeting a witness in London during the terrorist bombings, the same day she was supposed to be in the country signing a will - how realistic is that?) and the last minute introduction of characters who made significant contributions to the plot, gave me the impression that James was struggling to conclude her plot and called in the cavalry.

James is particularly keen to settle her squad in the end - marry them off, promote or retire them - perhaps, sending us a gentle hint that this is probably her last Dalglish book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By caitlin, Santa Fe, NM

"Did I like this less than other PD James, or was I just swayed by Tad's hatred of it? It was certainly slow moving. The Private Patient is setting the reader up to accept Dalgliesh's retirement and, I assume, the end of the series. And frankly, it left me not caring that this could be the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Private Patient by P D James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Lighthouse

The Lighthouse

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Murder Room

The Murder Room

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Original Sin

Original Sin

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Death of an Expert Witness

Death of an Expert Witness

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

Children of Men

Children of Men

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Mind to Murder

Mind to Murder

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!