About this title: The bestselling author of "The Areas of My Expertise," who is also the Resident Expert on "The Daily Show," compiles incredibly handy made-up facts into brief articles, overlong lists, frighteningly complex charts, and beguiling narratives on new and familiar themes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 2008-10-21
ISBN-13:9780525950349ISBN:0525950346
Description: Good. In excellent condition with minimal shelf wear, tight binding, clean pages. To/from on first end page, which is why this is rated good and not very good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781594483646ISBN:1594483647
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
ISBN-13:9780525950349ISBN:0525950346
Description: New in Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING; THIS IS A NEW BOOK! Check out my performance reviews. My customers LOVE my service! Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: First Printing, October 2008 stated with full number line
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780525950349ISBN:0525950346
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 596 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton
Date Published: 2008-10-21
ISBN-13:9780525950349ISBN:0525950346
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780525950349. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
ISBN-13:9780525950349ISBN:0525950346
Description: Used-Very Good in Very Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; slightly loose spine Delivery confirmation available for every book shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
"I approached this book with measured enthusiasm. I loved the first in the series, The Areas of My Expertise, but many times sequels fall flat. This book met and exceeded all my expectations. It's not simply a sequel, it's a fresh angle. There were some sections that made me laugh so hard that I cried. (In particular, his discussion of New World foods). He somehow writes with the somber tone of a historian but maintains this delightful wonder. Also leaves you wondering "What exactly is wrong with this man?""
"Absolutely brilliant and absurd. John Hodgman is the humorist that is perfect for our time. The book can be summed up with his quote, "while the truth may be stranger than fiction, it is never as strange as lies . . . or as true."
Hodgman continues right where he left off in 'The Areas of My Expertise' (Indeed, the book starts on page 423 or so) and takes us further down a fantastic world that I only wish existed. He teaches about sure-fire ways to win at casinos, cryptozoology, facts on every US president (And if they have hooks for hands), how to stay safe on the internet. Each page becomes more outlandish then the one that precedes it, and if you don't catch yourself you may find yourself thinking, "Huh, I didn't know that."
I am considering putting together a shelf with dictionaries, atlases, thesauruses, almanacs, reference books, etc... just so I can place these books alongside them."
"although i truly believe that john hodgman is a funny man, and i would wholeheartedly recommend that he be seen live and in person, i was disappointed to find this book was more "contently amusing" than "wildly hilarious". dont get me wrong - there were a few parts that made me laugh out loud (and usually at the most inopportune moments), but as a whole, it offered more of a hearty smile. a fun read though, and if you enjoy made up facts about mole-men, the first black president (not who you would think), secret ponytails, and dick van patten's hobo chili for dogs, then your library would not be complete without this valuable reference guide."
"There's not a whole lot to distinguish this from Hodgman's last work. I'm not saying there's anything wrong with that. His stodgy-professor-of-the-bizarre schtick is still hysterical, although I'm a little concerned by his insistence that he's working on a third book. Comedians say that doing something three times is funny, but if the repetitiveness of More... is any indication, Hodgman has given this horse all the flogging it can handle. Specifically, the mole man history wasn't as good as the hobo history, and while I am curious to learn if Obama has a hook for a hand, I felt as though I'd already read Hodgman's section on the presidents.
I do have to give him credit, however, for his page-a-day calendar, which, although simple, was far and away the best part of the book. The way he gradually turns the seemingly random events into a story makes it a joy to discover, elevating what would have barely been noticeable as a paragraph somewhere in the book into something that truly stands out."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.