» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Martha Stewart

About this title: Arranged by technique, this resource is designed to teach someone how to cook, not simply what to cook. Thoroughly covering cooking methods, the text also includes 200 sumptuous new recipes that put the lessons to work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Martha Stewart

price: $20.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

list price: $45.00

our price: $36.00

you save: $9.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Martha Stewart's Cooking School Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook: new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook:

by Stewart, Martha

price: $42.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE USA INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 512 pages. Lessons and recipes for the home cook. this bible of home cooking covers every cooking technique from braising and stewing to blanching, steaming, frying, grilling, and everything in between. additionally, readers will understand how to set up a kitchen large or small, choose equipment, prepare the work area, and plan menus. 500 full-colour photographs and line drawings (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha / Carey, Sarah / Nilsson, Marcus (Photos) / Isager, Ditte (Photos)

price: $43.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2008-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307396440. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $125.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED BY MARTHA STEWART First Edition/First Printing New book, opened only for signing. Brodart protected. Ships in a box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Martha Stewart

price: $17.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Acceptable. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $21.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. 0307396444 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: purplereader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

by Stewart, Martha

price: $22.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0307396444 in beautiful shape [STEWART, MARTHA] MARTHA STEWART'S COOKING SCHOOL. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha; Carey, Sarah

price: $22.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing), Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tis is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha; Carey, Sarah

price: $23.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $28.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

by Stewart, Martha

price: $28.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: BRAND NEW. 0307396444. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $29.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recip new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recip

by Stewart, Martha

price: $32.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Arranged by technique, this resource is designed to teach someone how to cook, not simply what to cook. Thoroughly covering cooking methods, the text also includes 200 sumptuous new recipes that put the lessons to work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $34.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $37.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $38.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $39.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $39.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook used book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $41.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Martha Stewart

price: $41.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Martha Stewart

price: $51.84

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0307396444. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook new book

Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook

by Stewart, Martha

price: $29.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307396440 ISBN: 0307396444

Description: New in new dust jacket. New and never used. Cover and Pages are in mint condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New and never used. Cover and Pages are in mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: lawson books, NV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Laura, Ville Platte, LA

"A WONDERFUL tool to learn how to use a knife and make a cake as well as pastas adn beans ...everything you need to know about everything in the kitchen! Excellent source!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Sharon227, Astoria, NY

"This book is what it says it is--cooking school. It's intended for those who want to learn about all things cooking, NOT for those seeking recipes. Although the book certainly does contain recipes for special and sometimes complex meals, it is not a go to book for recipes. It teaches you how to choose, cut, preserve, and store meats, fish, and veggies as well as pastries. It teaches you how to roll out pasta, clean fish, prevent your veggies from rotting too quickly, etc. Basically, it teaches you the fundamentals of cooking.

There are some nifty tricks in there and a lot of "how to-s" and I really enjoyed reading the book. I haven't read it cover to cover (it's pretty long) but I have used some of her tips. I did cook a couple of her recipes and they turned out well. However, don't buy the book for the recipes as you can find them all online and from what I can see so far, none of them are that outstanding. I just really like her tips."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Kathryn, Wenatchee, WA

"I truly believe it you wanted to learn about cooking you could start at Chapter One and work your way through the book and complete the book knowing what the true basics of cooking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Ashley, New York, NY

"Helpful with regards to technique. A good guide to have on hand to look up something specific. The recipes didn't thrill me at all though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook by Martha Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.