» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living Sober

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An extremely informative book which does not offer a plan for getting sober but does offer us sound advice about how to stay sober. Basic, essential information from Alcoholics Anonymous.

As the book states, "Anyone can get sober. . .the trick is to "live" sober."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Living Sober used book

Living Sober

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Some methods A.A. members have used for not drinking. Some wear to the cover. Stain in the botton corner. Light hilighting. Name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services, Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by A A Services, and Aa Services, Aa Services, and Alcoholics, Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AA World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AA World Services Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AA World Services Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: A good reading copy only. Heavy highlighting. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AA World Services Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AA World Services Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hazelden ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by A A Services, and Aa Services, Aa Services, and Alcoholics, Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AA World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Not Applicable (Na )

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hazelden Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by A A Services, and Aa Services, Aa Services, and Alcoholics, Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AA World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by A A Services, and Aa Services, Aa Services, and Alcoholics, Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AA World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by A A Services, and Aa Services, Aa Services, and Alcoholics, Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AA World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by A A Services, and Aa Services, Aa Services, and Alcoholics, Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AA World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Sober used book

Living Sober

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916856045 ISBN: 0916856046

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Patti, Eden Prairie, MN

"A wonderful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Stephen, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"essential reading for me...loved it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Jared, The United States

"So I don't drink. I have never been a drinker. I can count the times I have had alcohol on one finger. I read this book because it was on a bookshelf at a home I was at. One overwhelming thing I took from this book was that lots of A.A. stuff is based on "this has worked for a lot of people" Nothing super scientific about that. Does why even really matter? I know I get hung up on why's a lot instead of just doing what ought be done...not with drinking but with many an other thing. So maybe that's just one great universal truth that applies to a lot of other things. "DO WHAT WORKS" As long as your not like a whack-o serial killer or something that sounds alright to me!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"A simplistic, possibly too much so, quick & easy read on living sober. It gives a lot of good advice, is broken up logically & often. Probably a good book for many to start with & it really isn't limited to alcoholics. I think anyone who has an addiction or even issues in their life could get a lot out of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Living Sober by A A Services, Aa Services Aa Services, Anonymous Alcoholics

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.