» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book 4th Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book 4th Edition

by A A Services, A a, Aa Services Aa Services

About this title: It's more than a book. It's a way of life.

Alcoholics Anonymous-The Big Book-has served as a lifeline to millions worldwide. First published in 1939, Alcoholics Anonymous sets forth cornerstone concepts of recovery from alcoholism and tells the stories of men and women who have overcome the disease. With publication of the second edition in 1955, the third edition in 1976, and now the fourth edition in 2001, the essential recovery text has remained unchanged while personal stories have been added to reflect the growing and diverse fellowship. The long-awaited fourth edition features 24 new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Services, Aa Services Aa

price: $4.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Good. 1893007170 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous used book

Alcoholics Anonymous

by Not Applicable (Na )

price: $4.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: TextbooksRus #8607660. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc Date Published: 2002-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book contains underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services

price: $6.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Servi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Fine. Slight cover wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition new book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-4th Edition

by Aa Services, Aa Services, And A A, And Alcoholics Anonymous World Service (Creator)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alcoholic Anonymous World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Fourth Edition, New and Revised 2001-Twelfth Printing, 2004. AA-World Services, Inc. Stock Leatherette navy blue cover with lettering impressed without color so name of book not apparent. 575 pages, some with yellow highlighting toward the front and back of the book. Two signatures on first page as book given as a gift. Also Houston Intergroup Association information stamped on first page. Tight binding. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous used book

Alcoholics Anonymous

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Very Good. 1893007170. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition new book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book 4th Edition new book

Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book 4th Edition

by A A Services, and A a, and Aa Services, Aa Services

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: AA World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 575 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous (Q) (4th Edition) new book

Alcoholics Anonymous (Q) (4th Edition)

by Alcoholics Anonymous

price: $13.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition new book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Services, Aa Services Aa

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: New. 1893007170 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $15.33

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hazelden Information & Education Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Acceptable. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS HARDBACK NOT PAPERBACK MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous Fourth Edition (Soft-Cover Portable Edition) used book

Alcoholics Anonymous Fourth Edition (Soft-Cover Portable Edition)

by Alcoholics Anonymous

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Soft Leatherette Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc, N. Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Soft leatherette is in fine condition with no dust jacket. is unmarked and tightly bound. is a sixth printing. is a nice copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services

price: $2.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Very good. Clean, smooth pages w/ no marks or turned corners-tight binding-just has lite shelf wear to covers, bumped corners-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Servi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookco193, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $5.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc Date Published: 2002-02-10 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Good. Fine/sound with some highlighting to text and price in marker on front flyleaf. Moderate/avg handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Services, Aa Services Aa

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Very Good+ 9781893007178. Minor hint of shelf wear. Ink markings on first page ONLy. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Self Help. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 7 x 4.5 Inches; 575 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition used book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Services, Aa Services Aa

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Good. 1893007170 Edge worn. Old price in ink on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition new book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Services, Aa Services Aa

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: New. 1893007170 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous used book

Alcoholics Anonymous

by Alcoholics Anonymous

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Moderate corner and edge wear and bumping. A little bit of writing to title page and page 354. Edition: 4th/1st Condition: NF Dustjacket: NONE Binding: TRADE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous used book

Alcoholics Anonymous

by Aa

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition new book

Alcoholics Anonymous-Big Book 4th Edition

by Aa Services Aa Services

price: $9.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Ser ISBN-13: 9781893007178 ISBN: 1893007170

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Neil, Toronto, Canada

"O yes I know much of it by heart extremely helpful, it is clear that no matter what, is it up to the individual to grab the bull by the horns and work the AA program, "half measures availed us nothing" enough said!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Kate, Seattle, WA

"Nothing is more wise than an illustration of recovery from someone who has done it themselves. People listen in a different way when someone has walked the same path they are now facing. The Big Book of AA does that, it illustrates in the first 164 pages how the first 100 men and women of AA recovered from a seemingly hopeless state of mind, body and spirit.

Most of the remaining pages are personal stories for readers to relate to - from varying genders, races, religions, drug habits, sexual orientations, etc.

With the 4th addition, the 12 Concepts of World Service were added. There were already the 12 Steps (How it Works) and the 12 Traditions (Why it Works), and with the 12 Concepts, there is a fulfillment to the evolution of the work started by the original members 75+ years ago. It adds a "when" to the equation of the body of work...guiding members, service boards, and the international conference to be conscience of their governorship of service boards commitments and when to enact oversight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Stacy, New York, NY

"I'm not reading the step work, just the testimonials. It's very compelling reading for me, as I've just been through the wringer with an alcoholic. It's incredible that these testimonials were written in 1939. Apart from frequent references to the "Great War" and the troubles we now call the "Great Depression," a modern reader who didn't know better would never be able to guess this wasn't written in the 21st century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"A design foor living that really works. This book helped me find the power to solve my problem. I think it is very well written- I use it as a textbook- and it has stood the test of time. I am slightly more partial to the third edition because it was my first, but the only difference is the stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Alcoholics Anonymous - Big Book 4th Edition by A A Services, A a, Aa Services Aa Services

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.